What will change Washington’s offer in the negotiations ?
According to political scientists, an offer to hold a meeting by the US, as the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair is a positive case
Following the Vienna meeting between conflict sides , next meeting was held in Moscow at the initiative of Russian Foreign Minister. It was reported some humanitarian agreements have been achieved at the Moscow meeting, attended by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs. Subsequent to the Moscow meeting the US proposed holding next meeting on resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflcit in Washington. Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, Elmar Mammadyarov stated this. Tuouching upon the recent meeting with Armenian Foreign Minster with participation of  Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov and OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairs, Elmar Mammadyarov added that he had  pointed out  efforts to solve  Nagorno-Karabakh conflict lasted for 30 years  and progress must be made in this issue: "Yesterday we received a proposal from the United States to pay a visit to Washington, where Secretary of State will make his offers to achieve the conflict resolution." Note that to date numerous meeting have been held by the initiative of the US.
What is the  intention of official Washington ?
In his statement on the issue MP Hikmat Mammadov told "Kaspi” newspaper that new dynamism has been established in the negotiations on resolution of Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: "It should be noted that the dynamism started coming out  by complex diplomatic moves by Azerbaijan and following the Vienna meeting overall.  There are three co-chair states of the OSCE Minsk Group and Russia is one of them. We have witnessed joint meeting of Azerbaijani, Armenian and Russian FMs and the co-chairs.
"Certainly, solution of the problem is in the interest of several geo-strategic centers. Therefore, while setting up  the Minsk Group a number of geostrategic realities and political aspects in the Caucasus had been taken into account. As the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair, Washington's offer to hold a meeting  is a positive case.  Anyway, each meeting means discussion of any matter. These meetings can, in fact, contribute to the solution of the problem. In my view, the proposal  by Washington is acceptable and can bear fruit, in general." Mammadov stressed.
Political scientist Tofig Abbasov said that current US policy tries  to find a way out for areas where they can not reach and far away from them. Through this policy they attempt  to show their infleunce: "It is clear that Russia and France have a more favorable position in the Karabakh talks. As  Azerbaijan and Armenia are together with these countries in European institutions. At the same time, we are close neighbors with Russia. On the other hand, France has great interests in our region. Firstly, these countries are geographically closer to the conflict zone. On the other hand, there are common political, ideological diaries that unite us. As the United States is strong, so it tries to convey its existence in all conflicts. Moreover, the US is jealous of Russia. Consequently, through this it  tries to send a message to Russia that it can reach the region and  always ready to take part in the processes, and is not going to  allow anyone to have  monopoly here, in my view.” he added.