Teenager in Azerbaijan's Ganja city dies from wounds following Armenia's missile attack
24 October 2020, 14:22 82
The Armenian Armed Forces have subjected Azerbaijan’s Goranboy and Tartar districts to the massive missile and artillery fire from various directions since this morning, Trend reports on Oct. 24 referring to the Azerbaijani General Prosecutor's Office.
Today at about 10:00 (GMT+4) as a result of the Armenian Armed Forces’ missile shell which hit Kebirli village of Tartar district 16-year-old Orkhan Ismayilzade was killed.
Moreover, big damage was caused to private houses belonging to Gafgaz Yagubov and Beylar Shirinov today at about 09:00 (GMT+4), as a result of a shell which hit Tapgaragoyunlu village of Goranboy district.
Thirteen-year-old Artur Mayakov, who was wounded during a missile attack on Ganja on October 17, 2020, also died in the hospital today.
Thus, since the beginning of the missile attacks, 26 people have died in Ganja city and 17 people died in Tartar city.
Armenian Armed Forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of Azerbaijani army on the front line, using large-caliber weapons, mortars and artillery on Sept. 27. Azerbaijan responded with a counter-offensive along the entire front. Currently, Azerbaijan continues the liberation of its territories from Armenian troops.
Back in July 2020, Armenian Armed Forces violated the ceasefire in the direction of Azerbaijan's Tovuz district. As a result of Azerbaijan's retaliation, the opposing forces were silenced. The fighting continued the following days as well. Azerbaijan lost a number of military personnel members, who died fighting off the attacks of the Armenian Armed Forces.