22 November 2017, 17:43 3396
During the period of intensified negotiations on the resolution  of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict cornered Armenian separatists began to set foot in Europe. Thus, Bako Sahakyan, the leader of the Nagorno-Karabakh separatists left for France. According to Armenian media, Sahakyan met with senior representatives and young volunteers of Hayastan All-Armenian Fund’s annual telephone fund-raising. But a while ago during Catalonia incidents in Spain, Europe unequivocally did not recognize the referendum held by Catalonia's separatist government. Aftrewards Carles Puigdemont and several members of his government were arrested. While, the leader of the Nagorno-Karabakh separatists travels to France when he wants and holds meetings.
From this point of view, the  European Union’s intention to take serious steps due to  separatists regimes  does not coincided with above-mentioned statements at all. In fact, they arrest one leader of separatist regime, while embrace another one. Since Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is not within Europe, so any help is not given for its solution, on the contrary, the indifference to Azerbaijan is still going on.
Chairman of Political Innovations and Technology Center and political analyst, Mubariz Ahmedoghlu told in his statement to "Kaspi” that Europe's current policy is based on double standards: "The intelligent Catalan leader Carles Puigdemont was arrested over separatism. Whereas, a criminal and illiterate Bako Sahakyan  who works for a Russian intelligence service travels freely to Europe. There can not be a greater double standard. In my view, France should be sincere in its policy. But what they do, as the head of state repeatedly states, the creation of the second Armenian state on the land of Azerbaijan will not be allowed," Ahmadoghlu said.
M.Ahmedoghlu added that If France respects itself, B. Sahakyan has to be arrested and extradited to Azerbaijan. But on the contrary, France indirectly welcomes Sahakyan’s visit, and creates condition for holding "Days of Hayastan”. This step of France is nothing but a double standard.
Political analyst Natig Mirili, the separatist regime leader’s visit  was organized by the Armenian lobby in France, one of the strongest states in Europe: "Sahakyan’s visit to France is only for begging. Probably Karabakh Armenians fell into poverty and they hope for financial aid from Europe as they could not get it from Armenia. In this regard, I think, Sahakyan’s visit organized by Armenian lobby in France. It should be noted that France also conducts double standards like the European Union. All steps are taken in the frame of  geopolitical interests of French government. From this point, French government need  support of Armenian lobby in all elections that is why they  do  not want draw the line at their activity. Therefore official Paris approaches towards these issues through double standards," added Natig Mirili.
According to him, the leader of the Nagorno-Karabakh separatist regime, Bako Sahakyan’s visit to France does not have any geo-political and strategic significance. He noted that it is meaningless to expect any serious political consequences within the framework of this visit. The visit, as I  have already noted, organzied by Armenian lobby. Bako Saakyan went on a tour in Europe for begging.