People's Artist of Azerbaijan Fuad Poladov passes away
People’s Artist of Azerbaijan Fuad Poladov died on late Friday at the age of 69, the deceased's family members told APA.
The people's artist will be buried at the "Gurd Gapisi" cemetery in Baku.
<iframe class="adributor-resize" style="box-sizing: border-box; width: 340px; height: 0px !important; min-height: 0px !important; border-width: initial !important; border-style: none !important; margin: 0px !important; padding: 0px !important; display: block !important;"></iframe>
Fuad Poladov was born on May 24, 1948, in Baku. He made his debut in the film "The Investigation Continues" in 1966 by acting the role of Salim. He graduated from the Art of Acting and Drama faculty of the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts (1967-1972). At the invitation of Tofig Kazimov, his art teacher, he played the role of Savalan in Ilyas Afandiyev’s play "Destroyed Diaries" performed at the Academic National Drama Theater.
On March 20, 1987 he received the honorary title "People's Artist of Azerbaijan".