No unlicensed building in Azerbaijan
20 February 2019, 17:01 317
Significant growth has been observed in all sectors of the Azerbaijani economy, including the construction sector, and most of the investment in urban development and construction has been focused on the construction of multi-apartment residential buildings. However, during the past period, construction work in some multi-apartment buildings have been carried out without complying with the requirements of urban planning legislation or with serious flaws in documentation. This, in some cases, made it impossible to formalize the buildings. President Ilham Aliyev, who is well-informed about the situation, has signed a decree to optimize the procedure and timing for the issuance of permits for the operation of these buildings, to ensure the transparency and citizen satisfaction in this area, taking into consideration the interests of the residents of multi-apartment buildings and the principles of humanism, which constitute the basis of Azerbaijan's social policy. Under this decree, the procedure of issuing permits for the operation of multi-apartment residential buildings (multi-apartment residential buildings complexes), which completed the construction and installation works, including the construction of all floors, side walls and roofing by January 1, 2019, was simplified.
The signing of such a decree has once again demonstrated that increasing the living standards and social welfare of the population in Azerbaijan is one of the main priorities of the state policy. In accordance with the concept of socio-economic development of the country, purposeful and systematic measures aimed at improving the living conditions of Azerbaijani citizens are underway.
Aydin Huseynov, a member of the Parliamentary Committee on Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship, who shared his views on the issue with Kaspi, said that the solution of social problems of Azerbaijani citizens is in the spotlight of the head of state. According to the MP, the relevant decrees and orders issued by the Azerbaijani president, receipt of information on existing problems through his direct communication with citizens are a clear confirmation of this. Huseynov said that another "unresolved perennial problem” ended with a decree on the simplification of issuing permits for the operation of a number of multi-apartment buildings signed by President Ilham Aliyev. Speaking about the strong economic policy in the basic principle of social policy, the MP added that this decision would have a positive impact on improving the social welfare of the country's population. In his opinion, this will manifest itself in the life of citizens.
Huseynov stressed the importance of the decree signed by the president. "This decree was met with great joy and sympathy. There will be no unlicensed and unregistered buildings in Azerbaijan. Apartment owners will never face a problem with documents," he said.
According to economic expert Vugar Bayramov, the decree has formed a legal basis for solving the problem that has been discussed for a long time and is relevant to our citizens. "Considering that the process of operation of multi-apartment buildings is seriously simplified, this is a very important decree. In a word, the head of state put an end to an "unresolved perennial problem" with this decree.
The expert added that today there are many buildings that have not been supplied with gas for lack of feedback. The new decree will help eliminate such problems. This process will take place within a month, he said.
Bayramov noted that the signing of this decree is another important step taken in the direction of state policy in order to increase the living standards and social welfare of the population.
Property expert Ramil Osmanli said that the decree is praiseworthy and welcomed by the population. "The signing of this decree has long been anticipated. The document will provide for more than 100,000 property rights. This is a fairly large figure. Alongside with the fact that the decree is welcomed by the citizens, the owners, its economic significance and benefits to the country are also great. First of all, the registration of these apartments and properties will increase the state budget revenues. If people were required to pay for changing the contract during the sale of unregistered subjects so far, now these funds will be included in the state budget in the form of taxes. On the other hand, notary transactions such as donation, inheritance, pledge on these properties and apartments will be officially carried out, which will also increase the amount of state budget revenues. The decree also has a great importance in managing the apartments. So far, very serious problems among the Housing Construction Cooperative authorities and citizens have proven themselves. Usually it is difficult to gather citizens together. One or two citizens were unable to fight because of the lack of ownership documents. However, the decree will further prevent such cases. In other words, the recognition of citizens' right of ownership, effective struggle within the framework of the law in case of violation of this right and so on will be solved," noted the expert.