Minsk Group co-chairs keeping bridges between Azerbaijan, Armenia
Talks on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict are not yielding any results for many years. That is why in one of his recent statements, President Ilham Aliyev sharply criticized the activities of the Minsk Group and demanded that Armenia take a concrete position on provocations. A few days after this statement, the Armenian side committed another provocation on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border and fired on a number of villages in Tovuz using large-caliber weapons, mines and artillery. According to the Defense Ministry, all provocations committed by the enemy were prevented and many troops were killed.
The interesting point is that, against the background of all that happened, the OSCE Minsk Group again turned a blind eye to the provocations of Armenia. Thus, the Co-Chairs’ statement says that according to reports from the Ministries of Defense of Armenia and Azerbaijan, as well as other sources, on 12-13 July there was a serious breach of the ceasefire on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, resulting in casualties.
"Artillery of various calibers reportedly was used by both forces," the statement said.
The Co-Chairs and Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-office (PRCiO) Andrzej Kasprzyk regret the loss of life and offer their condolences to the families of those who were killed and injured. The Co-Chairs and PRCiO have been in direct contact with Armenian and Azerbaijani officials since the beginning of the incident, said the document.
"The sides have accused each other of initiating the fighting. The Minsk Group Co‑Chairs condemn the recent ceasefire violations and call upon the sides to take all necessary measures to prevent any further escalation, including by use of the existing direct communication channels between them," reads the statement.
The Minsk Group Co-Chairs also call on the sides to resume substantive negotiations as soon as possible and emphasize the importance of returning OSCE monitors to the region as soon as circumstances allow.
Apparently, the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group made their statements in an unrealistic way. Why do the co-chairs equate the occupier and the country the lands of which are under occupation and do not express a specific position?
MP, political analyst Rasim Musabayov said that the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group keep the bridges with the conflicting parties by making such statements. "Therefore, we should not expect anything from the Minsk Group co-chairs. Naturally, Azerbaijan rightly criticizes the co-chairs' mediation mission. However, it seems that they will remain in their positions and will continue as they know. I think that in this case, we must use our military force and crush the Armenians. In the diplomatic sphere, the situation is such that the co-chairs are unable to come to the region due to the pandemic. Also, their composition changes every two years. I would also like to note that the current co-chairs of the Minsk Group are mid-level officials of the Foreign Ministries of their countries. It is impossible for them to express their opinion,” he noted.
Touching upon the rejection of the OSCE Minsk Group, Musabayov said that dissatisfaction should be expressed when they visit the region. "Or we should accept them at the level of Deputy Foreign Minister and say goodbye. If it is necessary to start a war, we should not do it after the provocation of the Armenians. It must be done in a timely and orderly manner," he said.
Political analyst Tofig Abbasov said that the OSCE Minsk Group is very cunning. "By their inaction, they only help the occupying country,” he noted. "I have no doubt that they are secretly cooperating with Armenia through special channels and provide them with great support. Maybe they are trying to thwart Azerbaijan's efforts. But in any case, this lost time shows that this institution cannot justify its existence in any way. Therefore, I think that one of the main things we will do in the near future will be to reject of the Minsk Group. If there is no result of one-on-one talks, the only way is war. Armenia already wants a war. The events in the direction of Tovuz, the violation of the ceasefire in Nakhchivan show that the Armenians want a war. For them, war is important in several ways. They are trying to overshadow the Collective Security Treaty Organization. At the same time, they want to establish this organization and form a coalition against Azerbaijan. Their goal is to raise the issue in the CSTO and show that Azerbaijan is trying to attack Armenia. If this is not achieved, they will try to distance themselves from Russia and pursue a pro-Western policy."
Abbasov stressed that the Azerbaijani state feels the pressure on it. "As you know, the second question is whether the co-chairs will put pressure on us. Because we are not already escaping those pressures. If we are talking about diplomatic pressure, it has no effect. We should mainly try to convey our truths to the world and define the ways of doing it,” he added.