Let's follow rules of personal hygiene and social distancing
This is very important to prevent the spread of the coronavirus
On 31 December 2019, the WHO China Country Office was informed of cases of pneumonia of unknown etiology (unknown cause) detected in Wuhan City, Hubei Province of China. On 7th January the virus was identified as the novel coronavirus  (2019 Novel Coronavirus COVID-19) that has not been seen before in humans. WHO Secretary-General Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus announced a new type of coronavirus pandemic at a briefing held in Geneva in March. On May 6, as many as 3,588,463 novel coronavirus cases and 247,503 coronavirus-associated deaths were registered across the globe, according to WHO. Europe accounts for the majority of confirmed infection cases and fatalities - 1,518,895 and 142,667 respectively. Thus far, the coronavirus has been registered in 212 countries and regions. According to the Operative Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers, on May 7, 2,204 people have been infected with coronavirus in Azerbaijan so far. Up to now, 2,204 people have been diagnosed with coronavirus in Azerbaijan. Some 1,551 of them have recovered, and 28 people have died. Presently, 625 people are being treated in hospitals. The condition of 25 patients out of 625 is assessed as severe, 33 people are in moderately severe condition, and the rest feel normal. To reveal the cases of infection, 175,910 tests have been carried out in the country so far.
The virus still poses a threat
It should be noted that important steps have been taken in Azerbaijan to combat the coronavirus and minimize its complications. Firstly, the borders were closed, access to the country was completely restricted, the activities of departments and establishments were suspended, weddings, funerals, and other mass events were postponed. Although the quarantine regime has been eased since May 4, life is still not back to normal. Certain restrictions, as well as the "Stay at home!" principle, remains. Unfortunately, some people see the easing of the quarantine regime as the end of the coronavirus pandemic, do not take social distancing seriously, do not use protective masks, thus endangering their own lives and the lives of others. The virus still poses a threat. Everyone must follow the rules set to prevent the spread of this disease.
Warnings should not be ignored
MP Sahib Aliyev said that although everyone wants the quarantine regime to end soon, not all of them strictly follow the requirements and act irresponsibly. "I wonder what percentage of those who want the quarantine regime to end soon follow the requirements? You don't have to go far, look out your window, you will know. See how many people act within the requirements of the quarantine regime, or is there any? Do you see how many people in the shops, markets, parking lots, in front of ATMs keep a distance to avoid spreading the virus? That is why the number of infected people is growing again. If there is an increase, it means that the quarantine regime may be tightened and extended. Extending the quarantine regime does not only mean staying home at this time of year, and social distancing. It will affect our economy, our livelihood, our education, and ultimately our health. Therefore, we must understand that the warnings about COVID-19 should not be ignored. This virus draws its power from us, from our irresponsible and careless behavior. I call on all our citizens from here. Dear friends, sisters, brothers, let's be responsible, let's comply with the requirements of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers, let's protect ourselves, our relatives, each other, our economy, our peace, and our country,” he said.
Simple ways to protect ourselves from the disease
Some people still do not fully follow the guidelines and do not take measures to combat the disease, Shirazi Ibrahimov, clinical assistant at the Department of Ear, Nose, and Throat Diseases of the Educational-Surgical Clinic of Azerbaijan Medical University told the Kaspi newspaper. "Since the beginning of the spread of the coronavirus, media outlets have covered the ways to protect ourselves against the virus, and extensive awareness-raising activities have been carried out. However, some people still do not fully comply with the rules, even though the rules are very simple. To prevent the spread of respiratory droplets, it is necessary to maintain social distance and use protective masks. There are many masks, so the rules of usage vary. Disposable masks should not be used more than once. We should use a tissue when coughing and sneezing. If we do not have a tissue, we can use our elbows. The coronavirus is also transmitted by touching surfaces, so it is necessary to follow the rules of hygiene. So, to clean our hands, we need to wash them with soap and warm water for 20-30 seconds or use a hand sanitizer. Do not touch the eyes, nose, or mouth with dirty hands. Avoid contact with sick people,” he said.
We can defeat this virus
The doctor noted that as the quarantine rules are relaxed, it will not be abused. "In some cases, some citizens don’t believe that there is a coronavirus disease and claim that even people with no complaints are hospitalized under the name COVID-19. These citizens should understand that a person infected with the disease may sometimes be asymptomatic. However, test results may find the person to be a carrier of the virus, so he or she must immediately be isolated and taken to the hospital so as not to infect others. That is, they are isolated to protect you, us, and others. Let's not forget that this virus will always be around. There are many strains of COVID-19. I'm not so sure that the vaccine will be ready soon. A new wave of coronavirus may appear in the autumn and winter months. Without panicking we can defeat the virus by following the rules. I believe that this will be the case,” he added.