“June 15 - National Salvation Day is written in gold letters in Azerbaijani history”
12 June 2019, 18:58 2355
In 1991, newly independent Azerbaijan experienced a deep crisis.  Serious mistakes were made in management, as a result of inexperience of the Azerbaijan Popular Front Party administration, lack of public administration system. The first years of the independence were characterized by the crisis within the country. Chaos took over all the spheres of social life. Meanwhile, the country faced the crisis of power as separate groups and individuals were fighting for control. In June 1993, an explosive situation, which could lead to the outbreak of civil war, evolved in Azerbaijan. Having come to power in 1992, the Azerbaijan Popular Front Party could not cope with the situation in the country. In such troubled times, the country was in need of a strong-willed leader who could solve the existing crisis and prevent potential crises in the future. Only one person could help the country, which was experiencing a severe crisis in all areas. Desperate and helpless, the people invited their prominent political leader, Heydar Aliyev from the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic to Baku.
Being elected as the Chairman of the Azerbaijani Supreme Soviet on June 15, 1993, Heydar Aliyev was welcomed by Azerbaijani people with hope and joy. The country was saved only by his greatness, braveness and devotion at a time when the state was on the brink of collapse. The comeback of Azerbaijani President and great leader of the nation Heydar Aliyev prevented a civil war which was flaring up in the country. Thus, June 15 came down in history as Day of National Salvation. From that moment the country's rampant development on the economic and political plan started. This holiday gained its official status in 1997 and from 1998 it became a national holiday.
Azerbaijani MP, chairman of Azerbaijan Parliament`s Committee for Agrarian Policy, member of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party, Eldar Ibrahimov answered the questions of the "Kaspi” newspaper on  the socio-political processes at those times, national leader Heydar Aliyev’s activity in Nakhchivan, arrival in Baku and comprehensive works done by him for development of Azerbaijan.
-How do you assess June 15- the National Salvation Day in the history of Azerbaijan?
-In the first years of independence, there was a tense situation in Azerbaijan. Each citizen observed  the tension. As a member of Milli Mejlis, I was involved willy-nilly into the the public-political process in the country. Along with  the great leader Heydar Aliyev, I also was elected to the Supreme Soviet from Nakhchivan. In this context, we had frequent conversations with the national leader, I took note of  his views, believing that I would need these views in the future. Heydar Aliyev was a far-sighted politician, and a good person as well. He did his best during difficult years of Nakhchivan to help people. The first years of our independence were a very tough period for the Azerbaijani people. The political situation in the country was very unstable, there was the danger of a civil war. Responding to appeal from the Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev returned from Nakhchivan to Baku on June 9, 1993. Heydar Aliyev’s return was a necessity of history. It revived hope and confidence in the country.Having returned to Baku, Heydar Aliyev left for  Ganja  to get acquainted with the incidents happening there.  I would like to emphasize one point that the situation at that time was very complicated and dangerous. Even when Heydar Aliyev went to Ganja, on the road the car was  changed for the safety. That is, the great leader  put his life under risk for the sake of the integrity and future of Azerbaijan.
-  As you mentioned, the national leader Heydar Aliyev lived in Nakhchivan prior to came to power in Azerbaijan for the second time, where he was  a chairman of the Supreme Assembly. What was the socio-political situation there in the years when the great leader was in Nakhchivan?
- In the early 90's, as in Azerbaijan, there were gaps in government of Nakhchivan as well. The chairman of the Supreme Assembly in the Autonomous Republic had to be elected. Various forces tried to bring their own people to power. In such a tense situation, the people demanded to bring  Heydar Aliyev, who had great management experience to the post of chairman of the Supreme Assembly. As a person who participated in the session of the Supreme Assembly, I can say that  the great leader did not want that post. When I and others spoke at the session, we clearly stated our position and stated that there is no alternative for Heydar Aliyev in Nakhchivan, otherwise, Armenians would occupy by Nakhchivan. On September 3, 1991 we managed to elect the national leader as a chairman of the Nakhchivan Supreme Assembly.
-If we divide Heydar Aliyev’s rescue mission into stages, how would you characterize it?
-National  leader Heydar Aliyev's services are exceptional  and rich. Azerbaijan's achievements are directly associated with his life and activity. For the first time in 1969, Heydar Aliyev's election as a leader in Azerbaijan, in fact, contributed to our contemporary history as the basis of the rapid and long-term development of our country. In 1993, bringing Heydar Aliyev to the political power for the second time by the people has gone down in the history as salvation of Azerbijan.
As I mentioned earlier, the national leader Heydar Aliyev restored stability in the country, shortly after returning to power and neutralized separatist forces. Even in 1994 -1995, he was determined to prevent the coup d'etat attempts. Only after these stages our people began to live peacefully. One of the first steps taken by the national leader, who launched the rescue mission, was the 1994 ceasefire agreement. This was a very crucial step. As, first of all, the war should be ceased in order to get the country out of the crisis, and social and political stability should be ensured. Taking all these into consideration, Heydar Aliyev has made important decisions in this direction. The national leader, who had launched agrarian reforms in Nakhchivan, boosted the process in Azerbaijan as well, and land reform was carried out. In particular, he accomplished "The Contract of the Century", the investment of foreign investors in the country's economy, and the extraction of our natural resources to the international markets. As a result, the flow of currency has begun in the country, and steps have been taken to develop the regions as a result, international relations have been founded  with states. We can talk about his rescue mission for hours.
National leader Heydar Aliyev was always a leader thinking of the Azerbaijani people's interests. The basis of global economic projects such as Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC), Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum, Southern Gas Corridor, including TANAP, TAP, are directly related to national leader Heydar Aliyev’s rescue mission. Therefore, national leader Heydar Aliyev’s name went down in Azerbaijani history as an architect and founder of our independence. There is no doubt that under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, modern Azerbaijan will also be recognized as one of the most powerful states in the world.