Azerbaijani state always stands by its citizens
By his policy and steps taken, President Ilham Aliyev, as always, demonstrates commitment to his people
Ilham Aliyev, who held numerous meetings and addressed the people in the Azerbaijani regions before the presidential election in 2003, promised that he would be president of every Azerbaijani if they trust him. President Ilham Aliyev, who successfully continued political course of the great leader Heydar Aliyev after the election as a president, demonstrated an example of serving his people with dignity. The head of state, who visits various regions of Azerbaijan annually, opening various facilities, including service centers, manufacturing facilities, newly built roads, bridges, modern healthcare facilities and school buildings, has always been in touch with local residents. The president, who shares the joy of our people on holidays and official events, has become true supporter of the country's citizens in the toughest days. A clear example of this is the improvement of the social situation and housing problems of more than 1 million refugees and internally displaced persons, who were expelled from their homes as a result of the Armenian occupation, families of martyrs, war veterans, and the provision of war invalids with cars. President Ilham Aliyev was one of the first to visit the scene after the Kura River flooding and the devastating earthquake in Zagatala and Gakh districts. Thanks to the care of the head of state, citizens, whose houses were destroyed as a result of the natural disaster, were provided with new, modern apartments. Thus, Ilham Aliyev demonstrated his commitment to the promise he had given before the election as the president. In fact, he has been the president of every Azerbaijani.
Entering the new year with new achievements and successes, President Ilham Aliyev has demonstrated his humanism, care and decent behavior by his meetings, decrees and orders, and in every step taken.
On January 11, President Ilham Aliyev chaired the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development of 2018 and objectives for the future and made a speech about the work done and the key results of 2018. He noted that at various events and meetings, he regularly reports to the people. "At the same time, I consider this form of reporting on the work done to be right,” said the head of state. Speaking to the officials, he said that everything in Azerbaijan must be done within law. "No lawlessness will be allowed, and everyone should make the right conclusions. Therefore, very serious steps will be taken this year as well in order to deepen the reforms,” the president said.
Addressing the conference dedicated to the results of implementation of "The State Program on socio-economic development of the regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2014-2018" held on January 29, President Ilham Aliyev said that the main factor of the successful development model of Azerbaijan is that the country’s policy enjoys popular support.
President Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva, who were always attentive and caring for families of martyrs and war veterans, met with families of martyrs at the Presidential Palace on January 28. At the event, the head of state once more emphasized that he rely on the people and trust their support. "My numerous meetings with martyr families in recent years are further evidence of that. We have participated in the opening of many houses together. I have personally handed over apartment and car keys to martyr families, and I consider this to be my duty. It is my duty. Serving the people is my most important responsibility. It is a great honor for me to serve you in this matter,” said the president.
As an example of the words of the head of state, it should be noted that after his confident victory in the 2018 presidential election, President Ilham Aliyev signed his first decree on providing about 10,000 martyr families with a lump sum in the amount of 11,000 manats. This once again confirmed that the improvement of social protection of these families is one of the main goals of the successful policy of the head of state and was welcomed by the public with great sympathy and satisfaction. So far, it was decided to grant 5,144 heirs of 3,758 martyrs with a lump sum, while 4,200 heirs of 3,100 martyrs were provided with these sums.
The head of state signed a decree on January 28, 2019. According to the decree, the number of those who will receive 11,000 manats has been increased by 2,725 people. The number includes those who received a smaller allowance earlier, and representatives of the families of martyrs who worked in internal affairs bodies and were originally not included in the list at all. This number exceeds 460 people. Thus, the number of martyrs, whose heirs to receive a lump sum has reached 12,268. Totally 135 million manats are intended for this purpose. Moreover, at the meeting with martyrs in the Presidential Palace, President Ilham Aliyev personally approached the mother of a martyr, who had difficulty standing and presented her a plastic card used to receive a lump sum. Meanwhile, the head of state approached the martyr's father, who became sad while speaking at the tribune, gave him water and then helped to leave the chair by holding his arm. Expressing his respect for our national and moral values, martyrs' parents by these actions, the President showed a true example of citizenship, sincerity and warmth. The measures that the president has so far undertaken, as well as these two facts, gave confidence to every citizen of Azerbaijan, including the soldiers and officers who guard our Motherland. Our servicemen were once again convinced that their families, their parents are the Azerbaijani state and its president.
President Ilham Aliyev, who attended a republican conference dedicated to the Day of Azerbaijani Youth at Baku Convention Center on February 1, advised the youth of the country to be patriots, always put the interests of the people and the state above. "We are protecting the state interests of Azerbaijan by all means. We have seen pressure, lies, slander and speculation along the way. All this could not make us turn away from the chosen path because we are on the right track. We know that our policy is in the interests of the people. The results achieved, our successes, the changing appearance of our cities serve as the best answer to all ill-wishers, to everyone who wants to harm and envies us,” he said.
President’s sincere welcome of the son of the martyr Colonel Lieutenant Raguf Orujov, Agshin Orujlu, and attitude to him as his own son is another example of Ilham Aliyev’s humanism and his standing by the people. The head of state sincerely showed that he is proud of this martyr son, who is surrounded by the state care.
Visiting the quake-hit zone Shamakhi on February 7, President Ilham Aliyev viewed the earthquake-damaged houses, and had a conversation with local residents. President Aliyev, who kissed the hand of elderly woman Saray, who tried to kiss the hand of the head of state, pointed to his simplicity, sincerity and attitude to his people. During a conversation with the residents, the head of state said that houses that were damaged by the natural disaster will be fully repaired and new houses meeting the modern requirements will be built in the place of houses that became completely useless. When the residents said to the president that they knew he would come, he answered "I could not come". Ilham Aliyev emphasized that the Azerbaijani state always stands by its citizens, and that it always will be like that.
Within his visit to Beylagan district, President Ilham Aliyev met with local residents in the park, and had a conversation with them. The head of state asked the residents about their lives and problems, listened to their opinions. He gave immediate instructions on solving a number of issues, including the construction of a new secondary school in the Dunyamalilar village. President Ilham Aliyev, accompanied by the residents of the district, performed the song "Azerbaijan" together with the young singer and took pictures with the residents. The same day, the President visited a newly-built military unit in Beylagan district. The head of state viewed conditions created at the canteen and dined together with the personnel of the military unit.
All these are facts showing that President Ilham Aliyev serves the country, the nation, the people, the state with dignity. The head of state explicitly demonstrates his commitment to his people, as he did yesterday, with his policy and activity. At the same time, he proves to the whole world that he is committed to promise to become the president of every Azerbaijani.