Azerbaijan, NATO mull bilateral co-op
On April 17, Azerbaijan’s Defense minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov met with a delegation led by Director General of NATO’s International Military Staff, Lieutenant General Jan Broeks that is on a visit to Azerbaijan, Trend reports with reference to Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry.
Having stressed that the visit coincides with 70th anniversary of NATO and the 25th anniversary of Azerbaijan-NATO cooperation, the Minister of Defense spoke about multifaceted relations between Azerbaijan and the Alliance are multilateral. He said that special attention is paid to the anniversary of the partnership at the state level.
The Minister emphasized that political support provided by NATO to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan serves to strengthen Euro-Atlantic security and that it is also important for regional peace and stability.
In his turn, Jan Broeks highly praised the Azerbaijan-NATO relations and highlighted the contribution made by Azerbaijan’s peacekeepers to international security within the missions in Afghanistan and active participation of Azerbaijani servicemen in many programs of the Alliance. He also praised high level of training of Azerbaijani officers undergoing service at various NATO headquarters.
During the meeting, issues of operational training, conducting exercises, providing military education and coordinating military operations were discussed. The sides also exchanged views on the current state and prospects of the cooperation development.