“Armenian fascism is cruel and merciless”
“Kaspi” lyceum held an event devoted to the 27th anniversary of Khojaly genocide with participation of veterans and pupils
A meeting  dedicated to the 27th anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy was held at the White City branch of Kaspi Lyceum  with the participation of representatives of the National Veterans' Organization, veterans of the Great Patriotic War, teachers and pupils of the Lyceum.
First of all, an exhibition of handicrafts dedicated to the Khojaly tragedy was demonstrated. At first, exhibition of the paintings depicting Khojaly massacre was demonstrated. Later, the composition based on  "Khacalat" (Shame)  written by Huseynbala Miralamov was displayed. Through their performances pupils vividly  revived the feeling of loss and helplessness of our compatriots over their homelands who forced to flee their homes.
Founder and chairwoman of Board of Directors  of the Kaspi Educational Company Sona Valiyeva informed about the purpose of the event held on the eve of the 27th anniversary of the Khojaly massacre. She pointed out  significance  of such events and meetings for young people, including pupils for enlightening them on  the historical truths about Azerbaijan, the tragedy against our people and strengthening our national memory.  The savagery and barbarism committed by  the Armenians against our people were part of the realization plan of the "sea to sea Armenia" dream.
S.Valiyeva emphasized  the importance of investigation the Khojaly massacre and engraving it  in our memory in terms of the national development of young people. Every citizen has a citizenship duty debt to the Homeland and state. Deriving benefit from the conditions created for their education, our youth should be real patriots and ready to liberate our lands anytime to restore the territorial integrity of our country.
Valiyeva added that  only after return of the national leader Heydar Aliyev to the power Azerbaijan purposeful and consistent work was carried out to convey   the truth about this massacre to the world community. In 1994, the Azerbaijani parliament declared February 26 the Day of Khojaly genocide  at  the initiative of the  national leader Heydar. At the subsequent period, the national leader signed numerous  decrees on Khojaly tragedy as well.
The founder of Kaspi Educational Company stressed that as a result of consistent activity and hard work of Azerbaijani state and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation several countries in the world have recognized the Khojaly genocide in recent years.
Jalil Khalilov , deputy Chairman of the Republican Veterans Association gave detailed data  about the Khojaly genocide and highlighted  the consistent and purposeful policy led by our state in recognition of the genocide: "Special attention is paid to upbringing of people in patriotic spirit. Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, President Ilham Aliyev  has been consistently and decisively working to liberate our lands from the occupation. Establishing a strong Azerbaijai Army, boosting  social protection of war invalids  and veterans are  clear fruits of this activity. Today we are able to respond appropriately to the enemy. Only patriots can fulfill such honorable mission. Today, we are pleased to see our young people  in the patriotic spirit. The Veterans' Organization also works consistently to ensure that our teenagers and young people are brought up in the spirit of loyalty to our national values.  Meetings of veterans and youth are organized, practical measures are carried out for their patriotic upbringing.  Veterans are actively involved in military lessons in schools. We are stronger than the enemy, and must be eduacted and intelelctual to keep that power. For that, you have to comprehend and undertake the responsibility laid on you.
Speaking at the event veteran of the Great Patriotic War Ulduz Sattarov who witnessed  the bloodiest war in history  advised youth to love the homeland: "We have seen fascism in the Great Patriotic War and suffered from it. We struggled  to defeat fascism, fought for freedom and homeland, sacrificed our lives and youth in this way.
When the war was over, we could not completely destroy fascism. I firmly state that Armenian fascism is more cruel. As we witnessed more cruel and fierce Armenian fascism on February 26, 1992 in Khojali. There is no duplicity of the savagery Armenians committed in Khojali.
Then, honorary decrees were presented  to teachers and pupils of "Kaspi” lyceum  who distinguished themselves in education.