Will substantive talks on Karabakh conflict be resumed?
05 December 2019, 17:13 174
Substantive talks on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict remain ineffective due to the non-constructive position of the Armenian leadership. At the same time, after Nikol Pashinyan came to power, the attitude of the official Yerevan towards the conflict settlement did not change. Nevertheless, the OSCE Minsk Group initiates meetings of the Azerbaijani and Armenian sides.
Thus, the issue of resuming talks is on the agenda lately. Russian Foreign Minister and co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, Sergey Lavrov has made official visits to Armenia and Azerbaijan. While in Baku, Lavrov voiced a number of views on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The Russian FM said that the next meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers would take place within the framework of the OSCE Ministerial Council in Bratislava.
Following this, Azerbaijan presented its position on the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to the OSCE Council of Ministers in Bratislava. The appeal states that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must be solved within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Despite all this, there is still stagnation in the talks on the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. But will substantive talks be resumed in the near future?
MP, political scientist Rasim Musabeyov told Kaspi that both the Azerbaijani side and the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs had expressed their desire to increase the efforts on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement. "Even during his visit to Baku, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said that a joint statement on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict could be signed at the meeting on behalf of the three co-chairs and Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers. Russian FM also noted that if parties did not reach an agreement, such a statement would be issued by the three co-chairs in any case. In other words, this is an indication that efforts to resolve the conflict are expected to increase. But it is impossible to predict any results, and we have to wait for the course of events,” he said.
"Armenia has always been a party to undermine peace talks,” Musabeyov noted. "The Armenians do not want to give up their territorial claims, and Azerbaijan is not going to make any concessions. It is impossible to conduct substantive talks due to Armenia's unconstructive position.”
Political scientist Ahmed Alili recalled that Lavrov had visited Yerevan a while ago. "There he made some statements against the interests of Azerbaijan. After arriving in Baku, he showed a very different attitude to the Karabakh issue. He also made it clear that he was speaking on behalf of Russian President Putin,” he pointed out.
According to Alili, Russia does not want any form of unrest in the region. "The military confusion in the South Caucasus can in the short term affect the North Caucasus, which is also the territory of Russia. Thus, the situation in the region may soon be out of control. That is why Russia emphasizes that it does not want any military activity. However, a number of steps have been taken in the interests of Azerbaijan, and Lavrov has issued some statements in this regard. Lavrov first mentioned that the Azerbaijani and Armenian communities of Nagorno-Karabakh should communicate. Communication is important if they are determined to live together in the future, he noted. The Armenian side has long avoided this format. They accept the Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh as a party with special status. Russia has shown that although it intends to block military activities, it is trying to take steps towards peacekeeping. The Kremlin wants to take concrete steps in this regard,” said the political scientist.