WHO: Impossible to prevent spread of flu virus in Azerbaijan
All countries equally face the risk of infection with the flu virus, Head of the Azerbaijan Office of the World Health Organization (WHO) Hande Harmanci told Trend Jan. 11.
She said that A (H1N1) is one of the viruses that cause the flu.
She noted that it is impossible to prevent the spread of the virus. Various methods used during previous pandemics (border closures, trade restrictions, measuring people’s temperature at border checkpoints, and other measures) have proven to be ineffective, she said.
"All countries are equally at risk,” she added. "This year, the flu virus, just like in previous years, is encountered in Azerbaijan. It is just that in certain years there may be more patients. The best way to protect against the flu is to establish risk groups.”
She noted that the risk groups established by WHO include pregnant women, children under five years of age, people over 65 years of age, as well as patients with chronic diseases (HIV/AIDS, asthma, people with cardiovascular disease, diabetes, lung diseases).
Healthcare workers are also in the high-risk group, she added.
She stressed that the flu epidemic may be prevented by personal protective measures.
"It is necessary to thoroughly wash hands, cover mouth with a handkerchief when coughing and sneezing, not to contact people who have such symptoms as fever, headache and muscle pain, excessive fatigue and sore throat,” she said.