“We are strong together!”
Azerbaijani public supports this slogan voiced by President Ilham Aliyev
President Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the inauguration of "Yeni klinika" medical institution in Baku on March 28. After viewing the conditions created in the medical institution, President Ilham Aliyev met with the hospital staff. The head of state made a speech at the meeting. He said that until the end of the pandemic, only patients infected with coronavirus will be treated in the hospital.The president noted that even the most developed countries are experiencing major problems in the fight against this disease.He added that in order to provide coronavirus patients with the highest quality care, the most modern and best hospital in our country is being made available to them.
Touching upon the fight against coronavirus President Ilham Aliyev said that the government is taking all measures. The head of state noted that a Fund to Support Fight Against Coronavirus was established on his initiative.
"Initially, 20 million manats was donated to the fund from the President’s Contingency Fund. Less than 10 days have passed since the fund was set up and, as I was informed last night, 90 million manats has already been accumulated in it. The vast majority of this amount is made up of donations from companies. I express gratitude to Azerbaijani business people for this. They have showed true patriotism and solidarity. At the same time, ordinary people have provided their support within the limits of their capabilities. I am regularly updated about that. Someone transfers one manat and we say "Thank you!” to them. They also fulfill their civic duty. This means that this is what they can afford. It also shows that we – I said this earlier but I want to say it again – are a great people. We were able to unite in the most difficult time. I believe that the slogan "We are strong together!” will remain relevant after the end of the disease. We are demonstrating this unity and solidarity,” said the head of state.
Along with President Ilham Aliyev’s slogan "We are strong together!”, various actions are being held in Azerbaijan in support of our doctors who have shown real selflessness in the fight against the coronavirus. This includes slogans such as "We are strong together!", "Long live Azerbaijani doctors!", "Stay home Azerbaijan!” demonstrated on the Flame Towers. The country's public is also showing solidarity by joining the action.
MP Nagif Hamzayev said that at a time when the coronavirus pandemic is widespread in the world, President Ilham Aliyev’s agile decisions and preventive security measures are designed to protect the health of every citizen of the country. "The new scourge of the 21st century, in which globalization is accelerating, the coronavirus pandemic, continues to take over the world in a very short period of time without recognizing borders. Economic, cultural and humanitarian relations, tourism and transport structures, international business, sports and so on have been frozen in the world. Mass events have been postponed and people have been sentenced to quarantine to protect themselves from the threat of coronavirus. The new virus not only threatens people's lives, but also tests the economies of the world's countries and the agility of heads of state in decision-making. At such a difficult time, the establishment of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers, the allocation of large funds for control measures, the signing of decrees and orders, as well as the implementation of preventive medical and social measures at all levels under the instructions of President Ilham Aliyev are steps to prevent the virus from spreading en masse. Under President Ilham Aliyev’s slogan "We are strong together!”, comprehensive measures are being taken in our country to protect the population from infection. First of all, this should be assessed as the care and attention of the Azerbaijani state to its citizens,” said the MP.
He said that the introduction of some social isolation measures in Azerbaijan - the postponement of mass events for a month, as well as requiring public and private sector organizations and citizens to strictly adhere to special rules – has been a great blow to the country's economy,inaddition to being important in the process of effective struggle. According to the MP, the government's support program to prevent the negative impact of the virus on the national economy, to reduce the impact of the crisis on Azerbaijan, to be with and to show their support to every citizen, every entrepreneur in the current situation guarantees that our country will pass this test with dignity and less losses. Hamzayev said that today, at a time when the coronavirus pandemic continues to spread around the world, our country is implementing the largest economic support program in the history of independence, preparing a package of social protection under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. According to the MP, this will minimize the impact of the pandemic on our country and maintain macroeconomic stability.
MP Sahib Aliyev reiterated the views expressed by President Ilham Aliyev on his Facebook profile and expressed support for the above-mentioned action. "During this difficult time, our President accurately and highly appreciated the actions of our ordinary compatriots, who acted with the logic and responsibility.
Political commentator Aydin Guliyev said that people are aware of the general security interests, especially in the calls for responsibility and solidarity of the head of state. We clearly see that the slogan "We are strong together!" voiced by President Ilham Aliyev has had a serious impact on the mobilization of our citizens and action together. In the early days, people who did not take the "Stay home" call so seriously, quickly changed their behavior, and gave the necessary value to how important this isolated behavior is for national security and personal health. Because a new, more serious and more important period of the fight against coronavirus is beginning in Azerbaijan. This threat goes to a more frightening stage. There is a risk that the virus, which has reached a new level of danger around the world, will cause greater disasters in Azerbaijan, and we can prevent them only with the maximum increased responsibility in the implementation of general rules. The current threat of the virus in Azerbaijan is not the same as a week or two ago, and it will not be possible to predict the scale of disasters without a maximum of responsible behavior. No matter how difficult the situation, the way to test it with the least losses is for the full implementation of state restrictive measures by every citizen. We have reached a stage where we can either overcome the virus together or experience the horrors of the coronavirus. The way of salvation demonstrates unity in the implementation of state measures.
"We are strong together!"