US ambassador sees progress in ties with Azerbaijan
There is progress in relations between the United States and Azerbaijan, Robert Cekuta, US Ambassador to Azerbaijan told reporters during his visit to the country’s Khacmaz district, APA’s local bureau reported
Highly appreciating the relations between the US and Azerbaijan, the diplomat said. "I think that in recent years progress has been observed in relations between the two countries.”
Cekuta emphasized that a few days ago the well-known oil contract was extended, in which US companies take an active part.
He went on to say that there are a number of areas in which the two countries can also cooperate. "We focus on them and strive to develop ties in these areas.”
Cekuta reminded that this year marked the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the US and Azerbaijan.
He added that the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic will be marked next year. "On the eve of this event, we are trying to make every effort to further deepen and develop our relations,” the ambassador said.