UNWTO Secretary General: We heard important messages from Azerbaijani president
"We today heard important messages from Azerbaijani president”, Secretary-General, World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) Taleb Rifai said at the opening ceremony of the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue.
He noted that what happened in the past are repeated in the future: "As global leaders, we must head to right direction in a single ship. We must provide freely traveling of the people. Today, the world faces hardships in several places. People must respect one another”.
He said that one out of 10 jobs is related to tourism: "Share of tourism will increase in the coming years. However, if we have authority, we also should bear responsibility. Movement of 1,800,000,000 people creates opportunity for development of national economies”.
UNWTO Secretary General said that skills of the youths may improve by travelling to different places: "People get rich spiritually and know one another by travelling. Today, there is lack of tolerance and understanding. People must unite and struggle against stereotypes. This year will be declared as a year of tourism. This allows us to unite our efforts. Global challenges may be eliminated through partnership. We must respect people, environment and we express self-respect by this. We’ll always travel to Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan is a nice place, Land of Fire. You have good people”