TANAP – the project that will bring big dividends to our country
According to experts, Azerbaijan is turning into a political center in the region as the author of these projects
The Trans-Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP), which was commissioned several years ago, will be inaugurated on June 19 in Turkey. Although the opening date was scheduled to be on the first week of July, the presidents of Turkey and Azerbaijan have agreed to move it to an earlier date.  postpone the ceremony at the meeting of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey.
The implementation of the TANAP project plays an important role in the delivery of natural gas to Europe. What will be the role of Azerbaijan in ensuring the energy security of Europe? Will this project also influence the position of Azerbaijan in the region?
MP Aydin Huseynov told "Kaspi" that Azerbaijan plays a very important role in European energy security: "TANAP and TAP are a vivid example of President Ilham Aliyev's political will. Due to his efforts, TANAP and TAP projects which will deliver natural gas to the world market from the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea will be realized as part of the Shah Deniz 2 project. This project will play a key role in Europe's energy security. The important issue here is that Azerbaijan's policy is based on mutual understanding and trust. As reliable partner, one of the personal qualities of the head of state, has led to the creation of this image of our state. What makes TANAP reliable is the great resources of Azerbaijan as well as the extension of the oil consortium until 2050. That is, at least until the mentioned date and in the following years, Azerbaijan has great potential for energy. Our country takes into account the interests of the other party in all the projects it participates. Undoubtedly, the interests of the Azerbaijani people are at the forefront. At the same time, all meetings with President Ilham Aliyev and the concluded agreements are based on mutual respect, cooperation and efficiency. In this respect, Europe is stepping towards Azerbaijan and existing projects will bring great dividends for our country. It will also play a major role in the growth of our exports and the growth of the country's economy. The countries participating in this project will also benefit from this. At the same time, this project, along with economic relations, will expand cultural, commercial ties between Europe and Azerbaijan, increase tourism potential and so on. This project will not only lead to delivery of natural gas to Europe, but will also have a positive impact on all sectors of the economy".
Huseynov added that Azerbaijanhas very good economic and friendly relations with neighboring countries: with the exception of Armenia: "Our relations and partnerships with these countries in all spheres have reached a very high level of development. Armenia does not participate in regional projects. These projects, which are the brainchild of Azerbaijan, further enhance the geopolitical influence of our country. As the author of these projects, Azerbaijan is becoming a political center in the region. As such, no regional project is implemented without the participation of our country. At the same time as a result of regional projects, Armenia has become more isolated. Therefore, the events taking place in Armenia are not accidental. In the sense that the Armenian people now understand that their isolation from these projects means the destruction of the people, the destruction of the state. This will make Armenians to abandon their occupation policy. Azerbaijan, of course, will do this with both regional projects and increasing defense capacity. That's why Azerbaijan's participation in these projects increases its economic and political influence".
Political scientist Fikret Sadikhov said that TANAP, a large-scale energy project, is the second stage of the project which was founded by Heydar Aliyev: "Of course, Azerbaijan is the initiator of this project as well as the country who implements it. Azerbaijan plays a major role in ensuring the energy security of the European continent. The countries participating in a number of projects with Azerbaijan take concrete steps in this direction and cooperate with us. They understand it in Europe. Another evidence of this is that when President Ilham Aliyev was in the UK recently, a new agreement between SOCAR and BP was signed. This agreement will lead to the further development of relations between us and the UK. That is, in itself, we mean that we are an important player for Europe and our relationships will grow mutually. Now in the complicated geopolitical situation in the world, the search for new sources of Europe's diversification of gas from Russia means that Azerbaijan's role will continue to grow ".
Sadikhov stressed that the increase of Azerbaijan's influence in the South Caucasus will not solve all the problems: "It is not a mechanical process. Europe is for the stability and security in Azerbaijan. This is also important for both our country and the region. Because the presence of new conflicts here can destabilize Azerbaijan's stability and understand it in Europe. In short, the security and development of Azerbaijan is already satisfied with the world's leading states. Their need for us is on the agenda right now and they understand it. "