Cultural wealth and untouchable treasure of the people
Values expressing national identity highly respected in Azerbaijan
Every nation contributes to the civilization and is known in the world for its national-spiritual and cultural treasure – its intellectuals, cultural figures and artists, writers and poets. These people are also the cream of society in Azerbaijan. The development of all countries and societies is linked to the activities of some groups. Both in terms of politics, as well as culture and art. In this sense, the issues facing cultural figures- artists, sculptors, authors and poets are always at the center of attention. Solemn celebrations are held for people belonging to this class on the state level and concrete steps are taken to improve their social standing. At the same time, Presidential stipends are granted to these individuals as a reflection of the state care shown for the art and culture. World famed Azerbaijani cultural figures are commemorated even after their death and their families receive a lot of attention from the state.
In addition to president Ilham Aliyev, the first vice-president of Azerbaijan and president of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva also pays special attention to this sphere. The commemoration ceremony held in the name of Magsud Ibrahimbeyov, people’s author and director, and the speech Mehriban Aliyeva gave there is the prime example of this. We should note that Ibrahimbeyov was born on May 11, 1935, in Baku and was known all over the USSR as an author, film director and screen writer. Starting his literary career in 60s, he created colorful and fully fleshed characters and earned the respect of many with his unique style. He also contributed to the development of cinematography as a script writer and director. Movies based on scripts written by Magsud Ibrahimbeyov were widely popular. The author passed away on March 22, 2016, aged 81 in Baku but his memory will forever stay with the people of Azerbaijan. He will be commemorated in the future as he is now.
In the above mentioned ceremony it was noted that Ibrahimbeyov wrote about everyday events in a unique manner and analyzed the inner worlds of the characters and conveyed it to the reader. It was stated that the author displayed the lifestyle of the Eastern peoples in his work. Popular movies such as "Our professor Jabish”, "The last day of childhood” was written by Magsud Ibrahimbeyov.
The first Vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva talked in the commemoration ceremony and said that the works belonging to Magsud Ibrahimbeyov had been featured in the Russian Drama Theatre for many years. She stated that the creative works of Ibrahimbeyov not only enriched the Azerbaijani culture and art but also the world cultural heritage. According to her, the author’s works had been translated to 30 languages: " Magsud was an extraordinarily bright person with many talents. A playwright and cinematograph, president of the PEN club and a member of the parliament, bright polemist. When a person has so many talents and skills, they call it God’s gift. It really is God’s gift. But first and foremost, Magsud Ibrahimbeyov was a great author. The literary fiction was a very important of our existence for my generation. Books were, for us, the most diverse source of knowledge. Reading literature would allow us to expand our horizons and overcome artificial barriers and find answers to "mute questions”. And most importantly, literary word educated us without coercion and founded the basis of our morality. I think this is an important foundation for an individual both in their professional career and personal life. Magsud lived and wrote in such a period”.
The first vice-president pointed out that Ibrahimbeyov’s prose was at times dynamic, sometimes sad and dramatic but always sincere and deep. Mehriban Aliyev said the author could find deep meaning in ordinary details and convey it in a simple and clear language that was easily understandable: "I’m certain that anyone that was familiar with his work returned to it once again and found something else every time. His every work not only reflected the spirit of his time but also made one think about the meaning of life and what one can do in this life. Magsud Ibrahimbeyov wrote his works in Russian. But he was the author of the people and remains so. His beloved Baku was present in almost all of his works. He was very brave. He was someone who upheld his principles all his life and defended them. He never shied away from voicing his opinion and criticizing. His essays were the brightest examples of Azerbaijani journalism. And most importantly, Magsud was never indifferent. He was always needed and managed to remain like that and never isolated himself”.
Mehriban Aliyeva stated that as time passed by, people would come to understand the importance of Magsud Ibrahimbeyov’s role in the development of art and culture in Azerbaijan: "Mister president put it very well: ‘Great Azerbaijani author Magsud Ibrahimbeyov will live on. He will live in the memories and hearts of his loved ones, friends and millions of fans. As long as his works live, he will live too. I pay my respect to the bright memory of the worthy son of Azerbaijan”.