Severe socio-economic situation in Armenia
Armenia's socio-economic situation deteriorates day by day. Even if after the change in power last year, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan promised to improve the country's economic situation, in fact he failed. The results of a survey carried out by American research company Gallup International Association in Armenia found out the most important problems of the country according to its citizens. The results of the survey are interesting because the most important issue for Armenians is the unemployment, not Karabakh.
According to the survey, 45% of Armenian citizens consider unemployment to be the most important problem for the state. The remaining 40.5% noted the economic situation in the country. For 26.8% - low pensions and salaries.
The Karabakh conflict is the fourth most important issue of concern for Armenians. Only 26.1% of the polled citizens consider the problem of Nagorno-Karabakh the most important for Armenia. Also among the important problems of the respondents referred to emigration, corruption and terrorism.
The results of the survey show that economic misery, poverty and unemployment are continuously increasing in Armenia every day. Compared to previous years, the Karabakh issue is not so important for the Armenian population. What impression about Armenia does the survey give?
Political scientist Tofig Abbasov said in a statement to the Kaspi newspaper that the results of the survey are fully in line with the situation in Armenia. "Because this country has a great economic shortage, and Nikol Pashinyan fails to implement what he has promised. There is no breakthrough in this economic revolution. The point is that this country is isolated from international projects. On the other hand, there is no revival. Nowadays, no state, no large transnational companies, no serious business circles want to invest in Armenia's economy. So it is clear that there are no jobs in the country. On the other hand, if the number of facilities is extremely low, and if there is no benefit from manufactured national product, that is, it brings a small amount of income to the country, then pensions, guarantees, social benefits and so on are low in Armenia. All these indices depend on the country's earnings," the expert said.
Abbasov noted that if there were any polls in Armenia 10 years ago, the respondents first emphasized the Karabakh problem as a concern. "But, as it can be seen from the current survey, other issues have crossed the Karabakh issue. If the situation continues, they will indeed be disrupted, and there is no other way," he added.
According to director of the Center for Political Innovations and Technologies, political scientist Mubariz Ahmedoglu, the Karabakh conflict is not a problem for the Armenian population. "Armenia’s current situation implies only the solution of its socio-economic problems. Nowadays, it is social-economic problems that disrupt Armenia. I understand that the Armenian people brought Pashinyan to the power to solve the Karabakh problem a year earlier. Because Pashinyan is not a member of the "Karabakh clan", he is Armenian. Pashinyan is also a supporter of Ter-Petrosyan, who supported the solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh issue within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. Therefore, the people brought Pashinyan to power. Now, Pashinyan denies the position of the Armenian people who supported him. If it continues for some time, the Armenians will oppose Pashinyan. That is almost the end point. Because Pashinyan is in power for one year and there is no progress in solving socio-economic problems," the director noted.
Ahmedoglu emphasized that Gallup International Association's opinion survey was actually a message to Pashinyan regarding the settlement of the Karabakh conflict. "None of these socio-economic problems could have happened. There is only one rule for that, and the Azerbaijani side is ready for it. It is that Pashinyan should solve the Nagorno-Karabakh problem on the basis of updated Madrid principles prepared by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs. That is, he should achieve a solution based on the principle of Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and cooperate with our country. Establishing economic cooperation with Azerbaijan is very profitable for Armenia and it will save the country from the current situation. Let me note one thing: before the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict started, Armenia's state budget was seven billion dollars, but now it has debts for this amount. At that time, the whole world was on the side of Armenia, but now Russia, the US and France do not provide them with the necessary support. In 1988, all the Armenians were friendly and wanted to build a 15 million state, but now there are hardly about 6-7 million Armenians all over the world. In fact, Gallup International Association's opinion survey is a shouting message of the Armenian people to the Armenian leadership," he said.