"Sevdiyim" project presented in Azerbaijan
A presentation ceremony for the project "Sevdiyim” dedicated to the 95th birthday anniversary of Azerbaijan’s national leader Heydar Aliyev and the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was held in Baku on May 11.
The ceremony was attended by Azerbaijani President’s Assistant for Work with Law Enforcement Bodies and Military Issues, Head of Department Fuad Alasgarov, Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev, Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov, Chairman of ASAN Service Ulvi Mehdiyev, and prominent Azerbaijani poet, playwright Jafar Jabbarli's family members, APA reports.
Alasgarov said that the tricolor flag of independent Azerbaijan was first approved by the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic on November 9, 1918.
"Unfortunately, the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic collapsed on April 28, 1920. Azerbaijan regained its independence 71 years later. The tricolor flag was re-approved as a national flag at the session of Nakhchivan’s Supreme Majlis in November 1990 on the initiative of Heydar Aliyev. The Azerbaijani flag will one day be raised in Khankendi and Shusha,” he said.
The presidential aide noted that in 1993 Azerbaijan faced a threat of losing its independence.
"The Azerbaijani people made a wise choice and again invited the great leader to power. Political stability was ensured in the country during the reign of Heydar Aliyev. Today's political stability in Azerbaijan is the result of the national leader’s policy,” he added.
Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev said that Heydar Aliyev takes a special place in Azerbaijan’s history.
Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov noted that Heydar Aliyev rescued Azerbaijan from danger of splitting.
Chairman of ASAN Service Ulvi Mehdiyev said that Azerbaijan has taken a worthy place among the world nations thanks to the policy pursued by national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Later, a video featuring the 100-year history of Azerbaijan was demonstrated at the event. The video was prepared based on the poem "Sevdiyim” by Jafar Jabbarli, dedicated to the Azerbaijani flag.
Composer and performer of the composition is Honored Artist Tunzala Agayeva, director is Ulviyya Konul.