Russian PM congratulates President Ilham Aliyev
Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev has congratulated Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyevon his re-election, APA reports.
"On behalf of the Government of the Russian Federation and on my own behalf, I sincerely congratulate you on your re-election as President of the Republic of Azerbaijan,” Medvedev said in his congratulatory letter.
"Your landslide victory is an indicator of the broad support and trust of citizens to your policy, which is aimed at the dynamic socio-economic development of Azerbaijan and the increase of its reputation in the international arena,” the Russian PM said. "I would like to especially underline the significant contribution you made to the strengthening of Russian-Azerbaijani relations based on the principles of friendship, good neighborliness and partnership.”
Medvedev expressed confidence that further expansion of bilateral cooperation, the implementation of joint projects in various fields will fully meet the long-term interests of Russia and Azerbaijan.
In his letter, the Russian prime minister wished the Azerbaijani president robust health, prosperity and new successes in his work.