Russian official: statements on Karabakh conflict must help in acting faster with settlement
The statements on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must help achieve the goal of acting faster in resolving the conflict, spokesperson for the Russian Foreign Ministry Maria Zakharova said at the briefing, Trend reports on Sept. 4.
Zakharova was answering the question about the recent scandalous statements by Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
Pashinyan visited the occupied Azerbaijani territories on August 5, 2019, where he attended the opening ceremony of the "Pan-Armenian Games”. While making a provocative statement during the "opening ceremony" Pashinyan called Nagorno-Karabakh as "an integral part of Armenia".
"Such statements become an apple of discord and bring either additional questions or they may imbalance the fragile negotiation process,” she said. "I respect the domestic political process and understand that given the democratic model of the political system, people are entitled not only to speak on any topic, but also to formulate appropriate political prerequisites. I would like all the parties to proceed from the main thing, namely, to direct all resources to the peaceful settlement of the conflict," she said.
"The process is hard and long,” Zakharova said. "I think it is clear that there is a need to act faster. For this purpose, the statements must be appropriate and contribute to this goal.”