Rovnag Abdullayev meets with members of Azerbaijan national judo team
President of the Azerbaijan Judo Federation (AJF) Rovnag Abdullayev met with members of the national team ahead of the World Championship in Baku.
Report informs that head coach of the men's team Ruslan Mashurenko and his colleague in women’s team Natig Bagirov provided information about the preparations for the prestigious competition. They noted that they had taken part in high-level training camps in different countries and won medals in separate tournaments. Both experts will do their best to achieve worthy results in the mundial. On his part, Rovnag Abdullayev specifically emphasized the support for sport including judo at the state level. He noted that entrusting the prestigious competition such as the world championship to Azerbaijan is an obvious example of this. The AJF president wished judokas success in the world championship.
Vice-presidents of the Federation Mikayil Ismayilov, Sadig Sadigov, Elnur Mammadli, as well as two-fold Paralympic champion Ilham Zakiyev participated in the meeting.
Notably, the world championship will be held at the National Gymnastics Arena on September 20-27.