Revolutionary steps to improve social security
Socio-economic policy founded by national leader Heydar Aliyev in Azerbaijan is successfully carried on by President Ilham Aliyev. The steady decrees and orders issued  by the head of state and the decisions made by him resulted in the improvement of the social welfare of citizens in the country.
Global projects initiated by President Ilham Aliyev, who said "The Azerbaijani citizen stands in the center of out policy,” give impetus to the state revenues and further development of the economy. All these steps , ultimately, serve to improve the welfare of the Azerbaijani citizen.
The decrees signed by President Ilham Aliyev on the increase of minimum monthly wages, employees of public educational institutions and vocational training institutions, as well as wages of employees working in a number of organizations funded from the state budget work towards this purpose. Therefore, the political course of the head of state is highly assessed by Azerbaijani citizens.
Speaking of the issue, Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Labor and Social Policy, Hadi Rajabli said that in his speeches President Ilham Aliyev repeatedly stated that 2019 would be the year of strengthening the social protection of the population: "The decisions made by the head of state since the beginning of this year will give impetus to improve the welfare of the population. The decree signed on June 18, aims the above mentioned target: "By orders signed on June 18, wages of  civil and military servants, law enforcement officials and other special officials, teachers, as well as a number of state budget wages of employees working in other organizations have substantially increased. These orders once again display that the social policy carried out by the Azerbaijani state that stands with every citizen. Thus, each decree is aimed at improving the welfare of the Azerbaijani citizen," he told.
"Today our country has strong economic opportunities. The economic power, the export potential of Azerbaijan  are increasing year by year, the non-oil sector is growing. Large-scale global projects are being successfully carried out at the initiative of our country. As a result of all these efforts, decisive  steps are being taken to improve the welfare and social protection of every Azerbaijani citizen. Fortunately, such social revolutionary decisions are ongoing. Such decisions will be made periodically by the end of the year. As a result, social welfare of our citizens will get better," Rajabli added.
Vice-President of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the Milli Majlis Committee on Science and Education, academician Isa Habibbeyli said that the decree signed by President Ilham Aliyev on raising the minimum monthly wage by 40 percent to 250 manats from Sept. 1, 2019 will cover heads and staff of ANAS, as well as staff of Ganja branch and about 300 employees. This is, in itself, is a revolutionary step.  The step taken by the President will further increase the responsibility of the Azerbaijani science and develop it towards new goals. This decree will be crucial in the development of ANAS.
Tahir Mirkishili, member of the Parliamentary Committee on Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship, said that reforms carried out by President Ilham Aliyev in 2018 increased the level of transparency in the economy, maintained to find new sources for economic development, and provided rapid growth of the non-oil sector: "All these outcomes  can be seen in  the increase of the state budget revenues, the rise in the volume of exports and Azerbaijan's strategic currency reserves as well. The funds envisaged in the state budget of 2019 and revenues have been declared  extensive social package by decrees signed by  President Ilham Aliyev,"Mirkishili said.
According to him,the social package covering over 3 million people has given impetus to the pensions, social payments, and problem loans:"While announcing a social package, President Ilham Aliyev pointed out that the package would continue and the growing economic incomes  would be spent on improving the material welfare of the population. It was forecast that 2019 would be the fastest economic growth year, and the economic profits  of the first quarter of the year proved this once again," he stressed.
Economic expert Vugar Bayramov said that the decree signed by President Ilham Aliyev on raising the minimum wage to 250 manats should be regarded as a new stage in social reforms: "The decision  is supposed to cover  more than 600,000 citizens and reduce difference between minimum and average wages and close it to international standards. Minimum wage increases will have a positive impact on the social status of those who had relatively little wages and needed  more social security," Bayramov told.
"Practically, the increase in salaries in both state and private sectors will give impetus to incomes of people. It is of importance to social welfare of the population. On the other hand, the decision has once again proved that social and economic policy will be continuous and boosting the social protection of the population is one of the priorities for the head of state," expert added.