Rental market is  growing
What are the positive and negative aspects of this growth?
There is increase in renting private appartments in Azerbaijan. Trend was told by Muzaffar Aghakerimov, Advisor to the Chairman of Azerbaijani Tourism Association.
According to him, the same situation is being observed in Baku and suburbs of the capital too. New hotels need to be built in Azerbaijan as there  is few number of them.
Stimulating steps must be taken for construction of new hotels in Azerbaijan: "Day by day number of tourists visiting to  Azerbaijan is increasing. So there is demand for new hotels. Currently, there are 535 hotels in Azerbaijan. 146 of them are in Baku others in Absheron peninsula.
But what negative and positive aspects of renting apprtments by toruists? What is the price of homes for a day ?
Head of "Millenium” Tourism Company Ruslan Guliyev told that the development should be assessed positively: "In terms of improving welfare of low income families renting their houses to tourists should be welcomed. Moreover, it is useful for tourism development and employment growth. It is mainly important for improvement of low income people living in the regions. World experience shows that if development of tourism is aimed, renting houses in the city and suburbs is also important aspect. It also helps to tackle the problem on tourists' accomodation. In my opinion it will help to reduce flow of people from regions to the cities too."