Red Bridge after reconstruction in Azerbaijan
3D images of the Red Bridge near the crossing point between Azerbaijan and Georgia have been released, Trend reports.
The bridge’s reconstruction started last year.
The four-span bridge is 175 meters long. There are buildings on the left and right ends of the bridge that were used as a caravanserai (a roadside inn where travelers could rest). The area of ​​the left caravanserai is 116 square meters, while the area of the right one is 166 square meters.
Restoration work on the destroyed part of the bridge is being completed, the State Service of Cultural Heritage Conservation, Development and Rehabilitation under the Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture told Trend earlier.
In the reconstruction work, special attention is paid to preserving the historical appearance of the monument. The bridge has been cleared from the concrete layer, and it has regained its original appearance.
The project for the reconstruction and conservation of the monument was prepared by the Azerberpa Scientific Research and Project Institute.