Re-affirmation of the independent foreign policy
This is how experts view Azerbaijan’s stance on Jerusalem during UN talks
Azerbaijan pursues a foreign policy that aims to establish mutually beneficial relations with other states with the exclusion of the occupier Armenia. These relations are formed on the basis that serves the national and state interests and practical measures are taken to ensure justice in the international arena. Due to these factors, Azerbaijan, considered to be the leading country in the South Caucasus, has earned the respect,trust and admiration of other countries. Since we have become a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council, Azerbaijan has displayed an independent stance and defended objectivity in the international politics. For example, the UN General Assembly recently adopted a resolution declaring the US decision to recognize Jerusalem as the capital of Israel ‘unacceptable’. The UN Security Council had previously ruled that it was unlawful to recognize Jerusalem as the Israeli capital and 14 member states supported the resolution. The USA had vetoed the resolution. The US president Donald Trump then announced that his country would stop the foreign aid for countries who would be supporting the UN SC resolution. In spite of this, 128 countries voted in favor of the resolution rejecting the US decision, 9 voted against it and 35 abstained from voting. Azerbaijan, remaining consistent and principled and adhering to the international law and principles and defying outside pressure, voted against recognizing Jerusalem as the Israeli capital. This, once again, proves that Azerbaijan pursues independent policies, has its own stance on international affairs and consistently defends this stance. No outside will can stray Azerbaijan from this path.
Member of Parliament, political scientist Hikmat Mammadov said that at this complicated historical stage the solution of international problems should be based on international law and should be just. According to him, although dominant actors who rely on standards today try to solve issues with peace and then the principle of justice when it suits their own interests, the truth is that it is impossible to create peace without justice. The deputy said that peace that is unfair and not based on international law, is actually forced and can not be permanent. He also noted that Azerbaijan's position on the settlement of the Jerusalem problem is based on international law and justice.
Mammadov said that Azerbaijan was present at the highest level in the summit of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) at the initiative of the Republic of Turkey at the summit of the Jerusalem issue and has shown a concrete position on the issue. According to the political expert, repeating this position at the UN General Assembly, Azerbaijan has committed itself to its consistent and principled policy and has opposed the decision about recognizing Jerusalem as the capital of Israel, despite all outside pressures. At the same time, everyone understood that Azerbaijan, as the author of the call for Islamic solidarity, deserves it morally and politically and sees Islamic solidarity as a means of intercultural dialogue. Our country's position on such a principled position in the context of some Muslim or Turkish-Muslim countries is that it will increase Azerbaijan's influence in the international system of relations and, as a strong state, it is necessary to settle accounts with it. This is also indicative of the fact that, in any case, in the settlement of any problem, regardless of geography or religious or ethnic origin, Azerbaijan is in favor of international law in all cases. Undoubtedly, in the solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh problem, Azerbaijan also wants to ensure its territorial integrity in accordance with the international law and expect its partner countries to demonstrate a similar approach".
MP Elman Nasirov, a political scientist, said that Azerbaijan has displayed the same approach on the issue of Jerusalem because it is a country that respects the norms and principles of international law. According to him, President Ilham Aliyev has also expressed his firm and concrete position on this issue during the OIC summit in Istanbul: "President Ilham Aliyev emphasized that the decision to recognize the city of Jerusalem as the capital of Israel could have dangerous consequences in the Middle East. This stance was uphold during the voting at the UN General Assembly. I think that this position of Azerbaijan stems from our state's respect for international law, its norms and principles. Azerbaijan's position on Jerusalem is a direct expression and its subsequent confirmation of the independent foreign policy of our country".
Deputy Chairman of "Vehdet" ("Unity") Party, Tahir Karimli, also believes that Azerbaijan's vote against the decision to recognize Jerusalem as the capital of Israel demonstrates once again that President Ilham Aliyev pursues an independent policy. He stressed that it's imperative that the Azerbaijani government take concrete steps in this regard: "President Ilham Aliyev made a very courageous speech at the summit in Istanbul. This shows that Azerbaijan understands its responsibility. Even if some countries did not like this process, President Ilham Aliyev defended justice. This once again proves that Azerbaijan pursues an independent policy, has its own position on international issues and is consistently defending this position. This should be regarded highly in the international arena. I think this position of Azerbaijan has increased the influence of our country".