PwC Azerbaijan’s F1 Marshals Team: Three Years of Drive
This year, PwC Azerbaijan’s Marshals Team celebrated the third year of success, leading the legendary Sector 1 consisting of 42 marshals.
As in the previous 2 years, the Team demonstrated the outstanding performance and great team spirit.
For the second year in a row, the team was led by a young and dedicated Chief, former sportswoman Inara Namaliyeva, a part of PwC Azerbaijan’s HC Team.
Two members of PwC Azerbaijan’s Leadership Team - the Firm’s People and Organisation Leader, Rena Rzayeva and IT Leader, Namig Hajiyev also contributed to the success of Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2018: Rena was the Chief Observer and Namig was a member of the Scrutineering Team – one of the few people who sees the pilots and cars live.
The most exciting part of the team's experience this year was a dramatic Red Bull drivers’ crash in our sector. It happened on Turn 1 and was professionally handeled by PwC Azerbaijan’s marshals. Along with the F1 races, three cars from F2 races on 28 and 29 April were recovered by our team.
For PwC, F1 experience is another proof of the Firm's commitment to its diversity demonstrated by 50% females in marshals team and core values, one of which is working together beyond boundaries to celebrate a common success - the success of the teams, organizers and the country, in a broad sense
Notes for editor:
At PwC, our purpose is to build trust in society and solve important problems of our clients. We achieve this by offering client centric solutions in tax, legal, assurance and advisory from strategy through execution. Over 140 professionals from 6 countries working in PwC Azerbaijan share their thinking, values, experience and solutions to develop fresh perspectives and practical advice for our clients. We are a network of firms in 158 countries with more than 236,000 people who are committed to delivering quality in assurance, advisory and tax services. Find out more and tell us what matters to you by visiting us at