Poland interested in developing co-op with Azerbaijan in energy sector
As part of his official visit to Poland, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Minister of Foreign Affairs of Poland Jacek Czaputowicz, Trend reports on April 17 with reference to Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry.
After tête-à-tête discussions between Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and Minister Jacek Czaputowicz, the talks continued with the participation of the national delegations.
At the beginning, speaking about the negotiation process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noted the importance of resolving the conflict based on the principles of international law and the UN Security Council resolutions. Having stressed the necessity of withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov extended his gratitude to Polish government for the support of the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan.
Furthermore, giving a brief information about large-scale energy and infrastructure projects implemented upon an initiative and with participation of Azerbaijan, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov underlined the importance of the South Gas Corridor.
Speaking about the Trans-Caspian and South-West transport corridors, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov emphasized that Azerbaijan, which cooperates with Poland in this field, is interested in enhancing the existing relations.
Minister Jacek Czaputowicz highly appreciated relations between the two countries. He underlined that Poland supports the cooperation of the European Union with the Eastern Partnership countries and emphasized that his country is interested in developing cooperation with Azerbaijan in the energy sector.
The ministers discussed the issues related to exchanging mutual visits, increasing trade turnover and expanding the legal framework between the two countries. At the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.
Furthermore, the joint press conference of the ministers was held.