Parliamentary reforms are social order of society
03 December 2019, 17:31 206
Renewed Azerbaijan needs a new legislative body
Azerbaijani people warmly welcome and express their support for the successful reforms implemented by President Ilham Aliyev, such as those regarding the Presidential Administration, Cabinet of Ministers, governing bodies, and generally all spheres of public life. New challenges, public expectations, and other factors have made it necessary to deepen the reform of the legislature and to upgrade the parliament. Due to this necessity, a meeting of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) Political Council took place last week. The MPs representing the YAP put forward a proposal to dissolve the Azerbaijani Parliament at the meeting. Following this, Milli Majlis adopted an appeal to Azerbaijan's president on the parliament’s dissolution and holding early parliamentary elections at the plenary meeting held on December 2.
A systematic, consistent course of reforms is being implemented in the country under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, political scientist, MP Elman Nasirov told Kaspi. According to him, reforms in Azerbaijan cover all possible areas. Noting that reforms in the social, economic, judicial and legal systems have been launched, the MP said that the people are already experiencing the benefits of these reforms in their daily lives. "It is important to carry out reforms in all areas to ensure the rapid development of our country. Of course, there should be a change in parliament, which is the legislative body. From this point of view, the initiative by the YAP Political Council on the parliament’s dissolution is relevant and a necessity arising from the essence and philosophy of the reform course in our country. President Ilham Aliyev has very interesting ideas about reforms. He says that reforms are primarily evolution, adaptation, and progress. With the same logic, the Milli Majlis also takes these steps in accordance with the improvement course, new conditions, and progress. I think that the reforms are now fully encompassing all areas of our society, including the parliament. On the other hand, the YAP Political Council demonstrates a new political culture and writes a new page in our history, initiating early parliamentary elections. Members of the YAP in the parliament voluntarily give up their powers and express their desire to hold new elections. I think that the renewed Azerbaijan will have a new parliament,” the MP noted.
This is an important event in the history of Azerbaijan's newest political and parliamentary system, said MP, political scientist Hikmet Babaoglu. According to him, the reforms implemented by President Ilham Aliyev create new conditions for further development of our country. The MP underlined that reforms in all spheres of the Azerbaijani society are underway and these reforms should also include the supreme legislative body. "The New Azerbaijan Party is a pillar of Azerbaijan's political system. As President Ilham Aliyev mentioned at the 100th anniversary of the Baku State University, Azerbaijan did not have a full political system until the YAP was formed. Since its accession to the political system, the YAP has been able to present political culture, morals, and behavior to the Azerbaijani society. Today, in keeping with its historical traditions, the YAP presents a new example of political culture. The Political Council of the party recommends reforms in the Parliament as well in accordance with President Ilham Aliyev's reforming course. Unless we are able to make global and regional and national development decisions at this stage of our development, we will not be able to secure the next phase,” he said.
"According to the Davos Economic Forum, Azerbaijan ranks first in the world for reforms and confidence in the president,” Babaoglu added. "At the recommendation of the Political Council of the party, the parliament will return to the people and gain the confidence of its ability to enter the next level of quality at the next historical stage. The election of Ilham Aliyev as the Deputy Chairman of the YAP at the Congress of the Party in 1999 and the election of Mehriban Aliyeva as the Deputy Chairman in 2013 have created new qualitative changes in the development of our party. Today, the YAP brings another innovation to the Azerbaijani society and its political system. The well-known decision of the YAP Political Council coincides with national development challenges. I think this decision is exemplary.”
According to MP Nasib Mahamaliyev, recent reforms carried out by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev have made it necessary to make changes in the legislature, as in other branches of government. At the event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Baku State University, the President made a speech on the problems facing the state and the people, the current global challenges, and the need for further reform, the MP pointed out. "Naturally, it is necessary to involve the younger generation that meets the modern requirements in the public administration system and in the legislative process in order to ensure the implementation of these tasks. We can say that parliamentary reforms are a social order of society,” he noted.