OSCE MG co-chairs issue statement following meeting with Azerbaijani, Armenian FMs
The Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group (Igor Popov of the Russian Federation, Stephane Visconti of France and Andrew Schofer of the United States of America) hosted an introductory meeting between Foreign Minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov on 11 July in Brussels, the co-chairs said in a statement on July 12.
Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk also participated in the meeting.
This was the first high-level meeting between the sides in this format since elections in Armenia and Azerbaijan.
The ministers exchanged views regarding the situation on the ground and discussed next steps and parameters for re-engaging in substantive negotiations. The sides considered several issues for future meetings, including a range of possible confidence-building measures.
The co-chairs ‎stressed the importance of reducing tensions and avoiding inflammatory rhetoric. The co-chairs also reiterated their commitment to helping the sides find a peaceful solution to the conflict based on the core principles of the Helsinki Final Act, including the non-use or threat of force, territorial integrity, and the equal rights and self-determination of peoples.
The ministers agreed to meet again in the near future under the auspices of the co-chairs.