Novruz Mammadov: Azerbaijan and U.S. enjoy very good relations
Azerbaijani Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov on Thursday met with a delegation of the House of Representatives of the U.S. Congress, which is on a visit to Azerbaijan, APA reported citing AZERTAC.
Mammadov emphasized the great importance of the visit of the delegation of the House of Representatives to Azerbaijan. He said that this visit is a good opportunity for discussing issues related to the development of bilateral relations.
Azerbaijan and the United States enjoy very good relations, the prime minister stressed. "Our relations continue to develop successfully. We closely cooperate in many relevant areas.”
Mammadov went on to say that after gaining its independence, Azerbaijan attached special attention to expanding relations with the U.S. and the EU.
"Azerbaijan, which is developing along the democratic path, is loyal to the chosen direction. Azerbaijan’s relations with the U.S. and the EU are developing successfully,” he said.
Speaking about the current geopolitical tensions in the world, PM Mammadov noted that the region in which Azerbaijan is located is one of the geopolitically complex ones.
Mammadov also touched upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
He said that 20 percent of Azerbaijani territories were occupied and more than one million Azerbaijanis became refugees and internally displaced persons in the wake of the Armenian aggression.
Armenia’s non-constructive position remains a major obstacle to settling the conflict, the PM added.
Mammadov said that this year will mark the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the first democratic republic in the East, which declared its independence in 1918.
He recalled that the year 2018 was declared the ‘Year of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic’ in Azerbaijan upon the order of the head of state.