Munich debate to give serious impetus to Karabakh conflict solution
21 February 2020, 15:31 1655
According to political analysts, the Munich debate has confirmed that Azerbaijan’s position is clear and legitimate
The panel discussions on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict with the participation of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan held as part of the Munich Security Conference is currently in the spotlight of the world community. International media organizations have made various comments on the debate. Of course, through this debate, the international community has once again heard the true voice of Azerbaijan. So, is it worth waiting for a change in the world community's position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict after the Munich debate?
In his statement to Kaspi, political analyst Tofig Abbasov said that international diplomacy, including the Minsk Group co-chairs, is well aware of what is happening around the conflict and why Armenia undermines the negotiation process. "It was clear that all the Armenians’ excuses and allegations about their historical roots in Karabakh were fictional. The international community was aware of this but was liberal instead of putting pressure on Armenia, being influenced by the Armenian lobby. However, the issue raised a strong resonance at the Munich Conference. In other words, it became clear how all the arguments of Azerbaijan were based on truth and historical facts, which cannot be said about Armenia. It reminded me of a court case, where Ilham Aliyev acted as a prosecutor, and Pashinyan was the defendant. All the arguments and facts presented in the debate made it clear who was on the side of the truth. Azerbaijan's position is fully based on international standards and norms of legislation. Of course, the victory here is primarily for Azerbaijan,” said the expert.
Abbasov noted that after the debate, the so-called "Munich principles" of Armenia and Pashinyan appeared. "But in fact, they don't have anything new in these so-called principles. The world saw that the Armenian leader was trying to justify himself in order to get out of the confused and defeated situation. He was trying to create a kind of platform or base for himself with an inadequate position. Armenian troops pose a threat to the region. Four UN resolutions also confirm this. They have illegally occupied the Azerbaijani lands and keep this threat on the agenda. At the same time, the Azerbaijani side notes that security is important. However, the Armenian troops must withdraw from the occupied territories, IDPs must return to their homes, then the security mechanism must be strengthened, and finally, the status must be clarified. I guess international diplomacy, taking into account what Ilham Aliyev said, has seen that Azerbaijan's position is clear and legitimate,” he added.
According to political analyst Gabil Abbasoglu,even before the Munich meeting, the international community had made serious changes regarding the Karabakh problem. "For example, the European Parliament, the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe and NATO have unanimously decided to resolve all conflicts in the post-Soviet space within the territorial integrity of states. About a month ago, the European Union issued its next statement on the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh problem within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. Thus, there is an idea that ethnic conflicts are resolved within the territorial integrity of states, in accordance with the Helsinki Final Act of 1975,” he pointed out.
"The Munich meeting has clarified many issues,” Abbasoglu emphasized. "The Munich Security Conference is one of the most popular events in the world. The opinions voiced and decisions made here have a great impact on public opinion. From this point of view, President Ilham Aliyev's participation at the conferencewas a very positive case. In addition, at the conference, the head of state made detailed comments on the Nagorno-Karabakh problem, based on historical facts and referring to four UN resolutions. The main part of the conference was the debate between Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Armenian Prime Minister Pashinyan. At the debate, Ilham Aliyev praised the high intellectual level, political professionalism and Azerbaijan's rightful position with many successful facts, but also made clear the failure of Pashinyan's historical illiteracy and limited world outlook. Of course, the debate had a positive impact on the world. In general, the Munich meeting will give a serious impetus to the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.”