MP: Azerbaijan to continue its principled activity in PACE
The Azerbaijani delegation continues its activity in the Council of Europe on the basis of the strategy defined by national leader Heydar Aliyev in 2001 and founded by the incumbent President Ilham Aliyev, MP Ali Huseynli said at a parliamentary meeting on Friday,APA reports.
The lawmaker noted that the essence of this strategy is to expose Armenia that still continues the policy of occupation against Azerbaijan.
"The Azerbaijani delegation to the PACE has always acted in the light of national interests,” said Huseynli, calling the sanctions imposed on Azerbaijani MP Samad Seyidov ‘an insidious step’.
"Samad Seyidov has never been involved in corruption. However, in the end, sanctions were imposed on him. Seyidov is punished unjustly, he is not guilty of anything. This decision does not honor the PACE,” he added.
The lawmaker vowed that the Azerbaijani delegation will continue its principled activity in the PACE.