Moscow calls US travel advisory for Azerbaijan ‘nonsense’
Russia’s Foreign Ministry has commented on the inclusion of Azerbaijan by the U.S. Department of State in the list of countries with risk of terrorism.
Addressing a briefing on Friday, Maria Zakharova, spokesperson for the Russian Foreign Ministry, called the travel advisory issued by the U.S. Department of State ‘nonsense’, an APA correspondent reported from Moscow.
"Only those who have never been to Azerbaijan, who have no idea about Azerbaijan's culture or political realities and who are unable to indicate Azerbaijan on the map, could write this,” said Zakharova, recalling that she has repeatedly visited Azerbaijan.
She noted that Azerbaijan has held many international events successfully both in sports and culture.
"Somehow countries which successfully hold international events irritate our Western partners. I’ve repeatedly been to Azerbaijan. I’m pleased to visit this country. The historical places, restaurants and museums in Baku are absolutely safe,” said Zakharova, adding that it is nonsense to write that tourists are recommended not to visit Azerbaijan.
The U.S. Department of State travel advisory divides countries into four levels in terms of safety. Azerbaijan is categorized as a level 2 country, which requires increased caution.