Missile attack on Azerbaijan’s Barda - crime against humanity – Foreign Ministry
28 October 2020, 15:59 78
The Armenian Armed Forces, grossly violating the humanitarian ceasefire regime, again have fired at Azerbaijan’s Barda city from the "Smerch" MLRS, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry wrote on the Twitter page, Trend reports on Oct. 28.
"As of now at least 13 civilians killed and many injured! This is a crime against humanity!” the ministry tweeted.
Armenian Armed Forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of the Azerbaijani army on the front line, using large-caliber weapons, mortars, and artillery on Sept. 27. Azerbaijan responded with a counter-offensive along the entire front. Currently, Azerbaijan continues the liberation of its territories from Armenian troops.
Back in July 2020, the Armenian Armed Forces violated the ceasefire in the direction of Azerbaijan's Tovuz district. As a result of Azerbaijan's retaliation, the opposing forces were silenced. The fighting continued the following days as well. Azerbaijan lost a number of military personnel members, who died fighting off the attacks of the Armenian Armed Forces.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. As a result of the ensuing war, the Armenian Armed Forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.
The 1994 ceasefire agreement was followed by peace negotiations. Armenia has not yet implemented four UN Security Council resolutions on the withdrawal of its armed forces from Nagorno Karabakh and the surrounding districts.