Member of the Kazakhstan National Academy of Science, President of the International Turkic Academy Prof. Dr. D. Kydyrali
Book that sheds light on the energy policy and security of the region
"Geopolitics of the Caspian and Black seas' basin and South Caucasus: Azerbaijan's energy policy” written by Ali Hasanov, the presidential aide on social and political affairs, has been translated into the Kazakh language. President of the International Turkic Academy, Corresponding Member of the Kazakhstan National Academy of Science, professor Darkhan Kydyrali has penned his thoughts about the book.
Sharing his commentaries on the book with his large audience professor Kydyrali notes that the book touches on the issues of the Caspian basin region’s security and stability. In this regard, translation of the book into the Kazakh language for the first time ever is a noteworthy event.
From this perspective, the book is very interesting for the scientific community in Kazakhstan as much as it is in Azerbaijan. It’s because after the collapse of the USSR, ideological conflicts were replaces with struggle over strategically important regions of the world, transportation and communication hubs, competition over advanced technologies and human resources became harsher. Under such circumstances, Caspian-Black sea basin, Southern Caucasus and Central Asia regions turned into one of the leading geo-economic and geo-political fronts. Because these regions have vast energy resources and play the role of a favorable corridor between the West and the East.
Global importance of this region, its role in maintaining the world peace and security, its geopolitical development prospects have been at the center of scientists and researchers who came from foreign as well as former Soviet states.
Every independent Eurasian state who is a subject of the international relations, asserts its wish to learn its geopolitical status, national development and security matters, national interest circles and targets and realize mechanism to defend its interests. Through this, they get the opportunity to realize strategic duties such as forming the concept of national security. All these requires that the official structures, political and scientific circles conducted large –scale studies and strategic research, form brain centers and write textbooks and scientific monographs As such, Ali Hasanov’s book entitled "Geopolitics of the Caspian and Black seas' basin and South Caucasus: Azerbaijan's energy policy” has opened a new path in exploring aforementioned topics and laid the groundwork for studying the scientific basis of state policy. The book analyses the geo-economic characteristics of Caspian-Black sea basin and South Caucasus through the lens of international, regional and local interests, Azerbaijan’s regional geo-economic interests and energy strategy are examined. At the same time, geo-economic interests and activities of the transnational world powers and regional states in Caspian-Black sea basin and South Caucasus is characterized.
Professor Hasanov rightly points out that at present, the position and the reputation of a young independent state in the international community depends on its national development strategy at its international and regional level, its flexibility, effectiveness and geopolitical relations with the international community.
In the first part of the work, the geo-economic characterization of the Caspian-Black Sea basin and the South Caucasus is described in an expertly manner, deep parallels between international, regional, local interests system, regional geo-economic interests and energy strategy of Azerbaijan. Here are also the characteristics of the transnational world powers in the region, the nature of the Caspian basin's energy sources and its modern geo-economic situation, the role of the Caspian oil and gas in Europe's energy security. The history of the legal status of the Caspian, its modern geopolitical approaches are analyzed and rightly stated that there is a serious mutual understanding between the two brotherly states - Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan on the status of the Caspian Sea, and this can serve as an example for other countries.
Moreover, the book examines international and regional geoeconomic outcomes of the policy of free production and export of hydrocarbon resources of the Caspian Sea. The geo-economic relationships of key power centers and different countries are explored in matters such as the creation of East-West and North-South transport and communications corridors, and ensuring security. The author explained the characteristic of the Caspian and Black Sea basin in the system of international and regional interests, analyzed the relations between the countries in the region as well as the geo-economic partnership strategy of the countries. It also explores the role and place of Azerbaijan in the international security system, including energy security. As a result of Azerbaijan's consistent efforts and determination, it was possible to implement and maintain the security of the projects such as the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan main export oil pipeline, the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline and the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway. The book emphasizes that the revival of the historical Silk Road from China to Europe, with the launch of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, may be used as an alternative corridor for many countries, including Kazakhstan. According to the author, the opening of this line will play an important role in increasing the export potential of Central Asian countries and diversifying their access to the world market.
Prof. Ali Hasanov examines the trans-national energy export system of the Caspian-Black Sea basin, describes the current and prospective oil and gas pipelines of the Caspian basin, and the characteristics of the trans-national energy export policy of the region and the world. At the same time, Azerbaijan's diversification policy of energy export and its influence on the overall geo-economic situation of the region are examined,and it's noted that the global energy projects such as TANAP and TAP are being implemented at the initiative of Azerbaijan.
The author also examines the attitude of the Caspian-Black Sea basin countries to transatlantic transport and communications systems, including Kazakhstan, as well as their impact on the free and safe communication policy of the international community and its influence on the geo-economic situation of the region.
In the research, the author also analyses the processes of vital importance, such as political, economic, demographic and information technologies, in the context of globalization challenges in modern times, exploring and evaluating the level and effectiveness of security policies implemented in these areas and justifying the need for a more flexible security policy in the future. This is vital in terms of strengthening and strengthening the region's newly independent states.
One of the most remarkable features of the book is the enrichment of the topics with the maps reflecting the region's contemporary economic situation and communication lines. The monograph includes the current and perspective oil and gas export system of Kazakhstan and other Central Asian countries, TANAP and TAP gas export routes on the Southern Corridor, TRACECA, TransEurasia railway, North-South transport corridor, oil that connects both shores of the Caspian Sea with the outside world - giving colorful maps of giant projects, such as the system of gas pipelines, provides a clear and visual visualization for the reader.
The widespread use of various scientific literature, documents and materials, periodicals and official internet resources published in Azerbaijan and abroad during the writing of the work is an indication of the systematic theoretical analysis of the publication as well as its deep scientific foundations.
Thus, this book, written by Ali Hasanov who is the author of many fundamental works in the field of international relations and political sciences, is noteworthy for delivering Azerbaijan's realities to friendly and fraternal state and scientific and academic circles of Kazakhstan as well as to the international community.