Meeting of humanitarian agreements
During the Vienna negotiations on  the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the sides  agreed to hold next meeting in order to carry on the  negotiations. According to this agreement, on April 15, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan met at the initiative of Russia and with the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group.
Speaking about the meeting Elmar Mammadyarov, the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, said that the barriers  to improvement in negotiations so far were discussed at the Moscow meeting.  "I can not say that significant  progress was achieved. However, we could have understood the issues causing some problems with  the Armenian side. For example, the Armenian side raised the issue of status and security. We have raised the issue of withdrawal of troops from the occupied lands and return of internally displaced persons. Very deep discussions were held on these four issues."
In his statement to "Kaspi” newspaper member of Milli Mejlis Elman Nasirov said that Moscow meeting was held at the initiative of Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov: " Lavrov first met with Azerbaijani and Armenian Foreign Ministers, afterwards  the Minsk Group co-chairs also joined  the meeting. Note that the statement was made on  the results of the meeting. Initial conclusions might be reached on the meeting. Firstly, some humanitarian agreements were reached at this meeting. One of them is the mutual visits of journalists from both countries. In my view, this is one of the important elements of public diplomacy." he added.
"At Paris meeting of FMs,  such an agreement was reached that nations should be prepared for peace. I believe mutual visits of journalists representing both states, interviews and articles by them can serve to this goal. Another agreement is about the arrangement of meetings  of hostages from both countries with family members. This is assessed as the result of the Moscow meeting. At the same time, the fact that both sides agreed  to follow the ceasefire, as population of both sides engage in  agriculture in the frontline." Nasirov said.
Political scientist Elshad Mirbashiroglu said that intensive meetings between the conflict sides is assessed positively: "Prior to Moscow meeting  President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan met in Vienna. The common result of this meeting was the continuation of the dialogue in the direction of the peaceful settlement of the conflict. One of the main aspects of the Moscow meeting is that the meeting of foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia was held on the initiative of the Russian Foreign Minister." he stressed
"It should be noted that Russia has enough influence in the region. We know that Armenia is the reason for the failure to achieve a settlement in the conflict. Strengthening Russia's initiatives, in my view, can create opportunities to put pressure on Armenia. Regarding the concrete results of Moscow meeting, as the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister noted, four issues were discussed. The status and security were raised  by Armenia, liberation of the occupied territories and return of internally displaced persons to their homes by Azerbaijan. Note that these are the issues of the Madrid Principles." Mirbashiroghlu noted.