Keys to new apartments presented to journalists
In a ceremony on Tuesday, a number of journalists were given the keys to their new apartments in the second building meant for media workers.
Vugar Safarli, executive director of the Fund of State Support for Development of Mass Media under the President of Azerbaijan, said the building has already been commissioned, APA reports.
In regard to the delay in presenting the keys to the apartments to their owners, Safarli said that it would be impossible to live in the building without a commission act.
"From now on, the building is ready to be occupied, water and electricity are under the name of the apartment owners, only the gas cards are under the name of the construction company. Journalists can change the gas cards to their names themselves at ASAN utility.
President Assistant for Public and Political Issues Ali Hasanov said the presentation of the apartment keys to journalists is a significant event, noting that it was a pity that some people claim Azerbaijan’s media policy has fallen through.
The journalists received the keys to the apartments.