Ilham Zakiyev elected Vice-President of National Paralympic Committee
The National Paralympic Committee (NPC) has today held the 5th report-election meeting.
Report informs citing the NPC press service, meeting in the building of the National Olympic Committee, has presented a report on the NPC activity in 2013-2016.
Report of the Supervision and Inspection Commission was discussed, decisions adopted on satisfactory four-year activity of the committee and the NPC "Strategic Action Plan for the years 2017-2020 regarding preparations to XVI Summer Paralympic Games in Tokyo, Japan in 2020".
Then, elections were held to the authorities. Ilgar Rahimov re-elected President of the National Paralympic Committee, Natig Gasimov First Vice President, double Paralympic champion Ilham Zakiyev Vice President on his birthday for the first time, Shaig Hamidov Secretary General.
Composition of the Executive Committee: Ilgar Rahimov (NPC President, Chairman), Natig Gasimov (I Vice President, Deputy Chairman), 3. Ilham Zakiyev (Vice President), Shaig Hamidov (Secretary General), Rauf Aliyev (member of the parliament), Sadig Sadigov (Executive Director of Neftchi Sports Club), Aydin Mammadov (Sector Chief of the Youth and Sports Ministry), Samyar Abdullayev (President of the Azerbaijan Society for Visually Impaired People), Mehman Karimov (Department Chief of the National Olympic Committee), Salhat Abbasova (Executive Secretary of Fair Games Commission of the National Olympic Committee), Yashar Hajiyev (Director of the Sumgayit Paralympic Sports Complex).
Supervision and Inspection Commission: Nizami Aghayev (Chairman), Zinyat Valiyeva, Vusala Karimova.