ICRC: Talks underway for return of Azerbaijani soldier’s body
The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) continues talks with the parties for the return of the body of the killed Azerbaijani soldier, Ilaha Huseynova, head of Communication Department of the ICRC Azerbaijan Delegation, told APA on Monday.
Huseynova noted that ICRC is closely following the issue and is in contact with the authorities of the conflicting parties.
"ICRC maintains a bilateral and confidential dialogue with the authorities and does not publicly disclose the content of these,” she added.
A reconnaissance group of the Armenian Armed Forces tried to violate the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border on Dec. 29 morning. The Armenian group found itself in the ambush of the Azerbaijani army while violating the borders and suffered heavy losses.
Azerbaijani soldier Chingiz Gurbanov went missing as a result of the incident. Then it was found out that the Azerbaijani soldier was killed and his body remained on the territory controlled by the Armenian armed forces.
In order to receive the body of the Azerbaijani soldier, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry officially appealed to the Azerbaijani representation of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), OSCE Minsk Group, as well as Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk.
The authorities of Armenia are still refusing to reply to the insistent appeals of international structures regarding the return of the Azerbaijani soldier’s body.