High intelligence, iron will and solidarity among the government and nation
High intelligence, iron will and solidarity among  the government and nation
The 15 years authority by President Ilham Aliyev has resulted in the worldwide promotion of Azerbaijan as an independent, tolerant and multicultural state
An article by the Azerbaijani President`s Aide for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov on the results of President Ilham Aliyev`s 15 years in power has been of great interest to foreign media, along with the local media. "Россия онлайн”  "Россия сегодня” (Russia today) Global information Agency,  "Russia for all” network, "Orobanews" edition of Jordan, Egypt’s prestigious "AsiyaalYoum” newspaper wrote about splendid  successes of  Azerbaijan  achieved for the last 15 years  under the leadership of Ilham Aliyev. Within  15 years of the presidency, Ilham Aliyev has strengthened the social and political stability of the civic solidarity platform founded by the Azerbaijani National Leader Heydar Aliyev, ensured security of population, the fundamental rights and freedoms of the people, achieved growth in well-being of the citizens.
According to the author,  Azerbaijan takes the first place in the post-Soviet area thanks to internal national civil unity and the strong public and political stability factor, which is based on the broader public support for the government's policy. Azerbaijan has reinforced its position in the top three in the region over the last 15 years on a number of other key parameters of domestic development, including macroeconomic stability, dynamic economic development, dynamics of public and moral security system, positive demographic situation, effective government control of migration and urbanization processes and effective public administration. Thanks to President Ilham Aliyev’s foreign policy, which is based on national interests, Azerbaijan has been recognized as a state that has its independent standing, and its international influence has gradually increased.   Talking about   15 years of presidency by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev Akkan Suver, President of the Marmara Group Foundation (Marmara Grubu Vakfı) said that the 15 years of presidency by Ilham Aliyev and  the 100 years anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic are both crucial political events that close one another. Stressing that the objective of the ADR was independence, development and progress, A.Suver said that President Ilham Aliyev, who  successfully carrying on the political course of national leader Heydar Aliyev, has accomplished great achievements in realization of the duties targeted by the government of ADR: "High intelligence, iron will and most importantly, the unity of government and the people are foremost canons of these successes. All these aspects were foregrounded in the Professor Ali Hasanov’s article. All achievements reached in the last  15 years were rigorously analysed in the article by Ali Hasanov on the outcomes of President Ilham Aliyev`s 15 years in power. This scientific approach forms a clear idea of the country's realities even in people who are not familiar with the achievements of Azerbaijan. In my humble opinion,  the article will definitely be a precious source for studying various directions of Ilham Aliyev's 15-year political activity." he added.
Azerbaijani MP, member of Committee on Security and Defense of Milli Mejlis , Elman Mammadov says the development path in Azerbaijan  over the last 15 years has taken place in front of our eyes.  Achievements in domestic  and foreign policy led by President Ilham Aliyev are familiar to readers: "At the inauguration ceremony Mr Aliyev has solemnly vowed to be the President of each Azerbaijani. It was a message to the community. He fulfilled his oath , through the  actions that he is the President of each Azerbaijani citizen . From 2003 up to the present day, we can easily  observe great progress has made in Azerbaijan in all spheres, including economy, culture, science, education and sports. The work done in  foreign policy, diplomacy and particularly in politics  gives grounds to say that Mr. President  has remained loyal to vows he took at the inaguration ceremony in 2003." stressed member of Milli Mejlis.
"Today our Armed Forces are among the 50 most powerful armies in the world. Thanks to President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan is known as a tolerant and multicultural country. The head of state once carried out a development program that stimulated Azerbaijan not to be a dependant state on the oil and gas factor and diversified economy has been established as a result and the non-oil sector developed. Today this policy bears fruits. As a consequence of the successful domestic and foreign policy, Azerbaijan has currently  become one of the leading countries in the world. All of these achievements reached in the past 15 years, are widely pointed up in the article by professor Ali Hasanov. In my view, each one who gets acquainted with this article can see Azerbaijan realities." said Elman Mammadov.
Deputy Chairman of Press Council, Chairman of the Journalists` Trade Union, Mushfig Alasgarli also shared his views on the issue with "Kaspi”newspaper. He highlighted that currently Azerbaijan is a leader state in South Caucasus region. Our country has gained the leadership through its territory, population, economic, social development. Global significance of Azerbaijan maintained it to leave regional frame and  reach global heights: "While reading Professor Hasanov's article covering all above-mentioned facts it is crystal clear that  there is no coincidence in the steps taken.  The President has set up an efficient program for increasing the socio-economic potential of the country, ensuring political, democratic development, strengthening the independence and restoring the territorial integrity." added Alasgarli.
"Today, Azerbaijan is one of the principal elements in Europe's energy security. Azerbaijan is a crossroads of global transport corridors. North-South, East-West transport corridors intersect in Azerbaijan. Our country did not achieve this status only via  the advantage of the geographical location but through economic development, political stability, and the ability to reconcile the interests of the world's leading states that were achieved as a result of the domestic and foreign  policy pursued by President Ilham Aliyev. Azerbaijan is the only country among non-permanent members of the UN Security Council that  has the chairmanship status. In 2011, Azerbaijan gained the status with the support of 155 countries. This is another indication of our country's admission and recognition in the world. Azerbaijan chaired the Council of Europe Committee of Ministers. Reaching these levels, in fact, is not so easy as it seems.  Baku has come to be one of the centers for decision-making in the field of global humanitarian and political processes. All these successes are a result of President Ilham Aliyev's efforts." he added.
Political scientist Arzu Nagiyev said that over the past 15 years that  President Ilham Aliyev heading the country, crucial  reforms have been made in all areas, including military, political, economic, cultural spheres that resulted in great headway. According to him, from the political point of view, there are very important achievements , both in the field of foreign policy and in the direction of the resolution  of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. "As a result of the policy pursued by President Ilham Aliyev within the last 15 years, dozens of  states  have admitted  Azerbaijan’s right position in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. At the same time, during the April events  in 2016, the world's leading mass media companies, as well as the states, acknowledged  the anti-terrorist operation as Azerbaijan's policy of liberating  its territory from invaders." Naghiyev told.    "While analysing economic issues, we can see that  today Azerbaijan is remembering with the most important global and strategic projects in the world: "Realization  of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars, TAP, TANAP projects, the extension of the" Contract of the Century " establishment  of the Baku International Sea Port, the launch of the East-West, North-South corridors, and other projects are of pivotal importance, and I deem thereby the geopolitical map of the world got changed." Azerbaijani political scientist said.     According to him, from a military point of view, today Azerbaijan is among the world's most powerful armies: " If up to then it was necessary to get a single bullet from abroad, today Azerbaijan's military-industrial complex produces ammunition and weapons, cooperates wuth the world with leading countries. The international defense industry exhibitions in Azerbaijan once again demonstrate that some leading states are interested in cooperating with Azerbaijan , and important steps are being taken in this direction. Countries such as Israel, Russia, Pakistan and China are partners with Azerbaijan in this sphere." he added.
"At the same time, significant  steps have been taken to develop the non-oil sector in Azerbaijan: "Azerbaijan has turned into a country popular for tourism, foreign trade turnover, and export of non-oil products has significantly increased, the volume of investments in the non-oil sector substantially grew. So to sum up,  crucial  progress has been achieved in all spheres  under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev." Naghiyec stressed.
The honorary journalist Azer Hasrat said that the Azerbaijani President`s Aide for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov is a government official who has mastered the political outlook  of great leader Heydar Aliyev many years ago and has become proficient  in his school at the highest level. According to him, in this regard,  assessment  of President Ilham Aliyev's 15-year activity by A. Hasanov is a complex analysis reflecting the most consistent and objective reality: "Ali Hasanov did not simply analyze   the past 15 years, but also paid heed this period as a witness and participant. I believe  that Ali Hasanov's assessment on  President Ilham Aliyev`s 15 years in power will play the role of beacon for many years." he said.    Rufik Ismayilov