Good condition created for foreign investors in Azerbaijan – president
"Today, our cooperation with foreign partners is base on solid foundation”, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said at the opening ceremony of semi-submersible drilling plant named after Heydar Aliyev in offshore supply and logistics base of SOCAR’s Caspian Drilling Company.
The president noted that both investors and contractors operate in Azerbaijan successfully: "Of course they have corporate interests. But we have state interests and these interests coincide with each other. I think good condition has been created for investors in Azerbaijan. All contracts are legalized and this proces  attracts the investors. So, we are celebrating new beautiful event in the history of our country. This plant may conduct drilling work anywhere. May be the oilmen know better, it was impossible to go to the places of water with the depth of more than 200 meters in the Soviet period. Maybe, therefore, we could protect ACG and Shahdeniz fields for independent Azerbaijan. If there were such opportunities at that time, we would not have been protected these fields as many of onshore oil fields completed in the period of Tsarist Russia and Soviet. However, we can conduct drilling anywhere via this plant. This plant may work in the depth of 1,000. According to information I know, drilling depth of this plant makes up 12,000 meters, weight – 26 tonnes. These figures show that how big project we commenced and how well our workers, engineers worked. I congratulate you once more on this occasion and wish you successes”.