Georgian president calls for ‘unified strategy’ against Russia
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili has called on international partners to work out a ‘unified strategy’ against Russia.
Such a strategy is needed in order to respond to Russia's aggressive and provocative policy in the region, including Georgia, Margvelashvili said addressing a conference on defense and security issues in Batumi on Thursday, APA’s Georgia office reported.
"Let’s develop a unified strategy that will help respond to Russia's policy towards its neighbors. The division of the world into areas of priority interests poses a threat not only to Russia’s neighbors, but to the entire world,” the Georgian leader stressed.
Margvelashvili said the process of Georgia’s integration into Europe and NATO continues.
"In parallel, we are continuing democratic processes. Although Georgia faces challenges, our country, as a responsible player on the international arena, takes an active part in international missions aimed at ensuring stability and security in the world,” he added.