FM Mammadyarov hails development of Azerbaijan-Peru parliamentary diplomacy
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met with President of the Congress of the Republic of Peru Daniel Enrique Salaverry as part of his working visit to the country.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov thanked the Peruvian Parliament for the just and fair position expressed in the special statements on the Khojaly genocide and the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He stressed the importance of developing parliamentary diplomacy between Azerbaijan and Peru.
President of the Congress Daniel Enrique Salaverry, as well as the Chairman of Cultural Committee and the Peru-Azerbaijan Friendship Group, Congressman Dalmiro Palomino Ortiz, Congressman Juan Carlos del Águila Cardenas, and member of the Friendship Group Congressman Víctor Andrés García Belaúnde shared their impressions of their visits to Azerbaijan and development of the country, hailing the contribution of Azerbaijan to the development of intercultural dialogue worldwide.
The sides also exchanged views on various aspects of relations between Azerbaijan and Peru and Latin America in general.