Ecologists predict 35 degrees of heat in Baku, 40 in regions tomorrow
The weather forecast for tomorrow in Azerbaijan has been announced.
Report informs citing the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources that the weather will be dry in Baku and on the Absheron peninsula, moderate north-west wind will blow tomorrow.
The temperature on the Absheron peninsula will be 22-25 C at night, 30-35 C in the daytime, in Baku 23-25 C at night, 33-35 C in the daytime.
Atmospheric pressure will be below the normal 756 mm mercury column, relative humidity will be 60-70% at night and 45-50% in the daytime.
Moderate north-west wind will blow in the northern beaches (Sumgayit, Novkhani, Pirshaghi, Nardaran, Bilgah, Zagulba). The temperature of sea water will be 23-24 degrees while on southern beaches (Turkan, Hovsan, Sahil, Shikh) the temperature will be 24-25 degrees.
As for the regions of Azerbaijan, the weather there will mainly be rainless on July 19, however, lightning, occasional rainfall predicted in some mountainous areas. Hail is forecasted. West wind will occasionally intensify in some places.
The temperature will be 20-25 C at night, 35-40 C in the daytime, in the mountains 13-18 C at night and 23-28 C in the daytime.
On July 19-20, in the Absheron Peninsula, the temperature is expected to be close to the climatic norm, which is particularly favorable to meteo sensitive people.