Cultural  aspects of summer tourism
Cultural aspects of summer tourism
Everybody thinks about a rest in the summer. It is important for people's health too.  In Azerbaijan people travel abroad or regions of the country.
All conditions were created for spiritual res
Director of public relations and media sector of Ministry of Culture and Tourism Intigam Humbetov said to "Kaspi” that measures are regularly taken due to attraction of tourists to Azerbaijani regions. Thus, in Baku and regions weekly programs are organized by the ministry’s support: " Due to summer tourism cultural events are held in Lankaran.  Lankaran Culture and Tourism Department has prepared action plan on it and works are underway. 67 clubs held about 100 cultural events and parties within June. Majority of those events were held in the recreation centers. One of those events was held at Heydar Aliyev memorial park in Lankaran on July 6th by organization of Lankaran Culture and Tourism Department. Moreover, on July 12, Zagatala Heydar Aliyev Center and Youth and Sports Department of the city organized drawing competition titled "My homeland”  in Zagatala. The  main objective of the competition was to instill patriotism among youth.
Guba Tourism Info Center will be useful for each tourist visiting Guba.  "Guba guide book” was published in both Azerbaijani and English languages. In the first page of the guide book a map describing central streets of Guba was given.
In the following pages information about geographical position of Guba, historical monuments, museums, theatres, and places to visit in Guba (Gechresh, Tengealti, Aphurja falls, Minare and etc.), as well as Red settlement where Maintain Jews living, Kynalig, Guba cuisine samples were given.
The Ministry's official added that events on various national dances were held in regions. In a word, the Ministry of Tourism and Culture has been organizing lots of events for a rest and entertainment of tourists and local people.
Touching upon Baku the capital city of Azerbaijan, Humbetov noted that various concerts and cultural events are organizing. New projects, exhibitions are launched.
Yarat! Contemporary Art Space has launched an exhibition of  7 young Azerbaijani artists and 7 modern art masters. Cinemas also continue their activities during summer months.
Peoplo resting in regions look for spiritual rest
PhD in Art Elchin Alibeyli stressed that although numerous theatres, cultural houses run in the regions but regretfully, their activities don’t cover tourism fields. I think, those cultural houses should run even during summer. Vacation time of theatres should be in winter. Actually, the rest time must change according to season. Special compositions should be written for spiritual tourism. This also may bring more profit for those enterprenurs. There is hardly cinemas in regions, all of them are in Baku. It will be better to realize some works about it.
We are working even during a rest
Director of Baku  Children's Theatre Intigam Soltan told that they will be working till new season despite that other theatres are on vacation. Thus, Baku Children's Theatre working under Baku city Culture and Tourism Head Office holds different cultural events for people's entertainment on weekends.  Every weekend from 7 p.m till 9p.m Baku Children’s Theatre demonstrates interesting performances at Khagani Park in Sabail district.
According to Intigam Soltan, from today, they declare the theathre season closed. Like other theatres in Baku they also has closed the season. Although the season closed they will be working in summer too and the theatre is the only theatre which runs even on holidays.
Moreover we have started "Retro Baku” project by support of Baku city Culture and Tourism Head Office.  On July 9-10 the project’s first concert was held. The project will carry out until mid-September. Within the frame of the project every weekend concerts and cultural events will be organized at Fountains Square. One of goals of the project is to revive the music trend that was during 1960-70s in Baku.