Bosnia and Herzegovina President: Armenia trying to do everything possible to cover up occupation
APA’s interview with Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mladen Ivanic
Q. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in his message to the participants of the 20th Eurasian Economic Summit said: "The most dangerous thing is that the Armenian leadership is trying to present this conflict, unleashed after Armenia’s territorial claims, as a confrontation between Christians and Muslims in order to create a global confrontation.” What would you like to say about such an insidious attempt of Armenia?
A. Naturally, the opposite side is trying to do everything possible to somehow cover up the fact of occupation. The problem needs to be solved peacefully through negotiations. When I was in Baku, we discussed this issue with President Aliyev. I clearly understand Azerbaijan’s position on this issue. In my opinion, the most realistic way is continuing negotiations and discussions. There may be attempts of giving different colors to the conflict. However, you can not say that this is a conflict of two different religions.
Q. President Aliyev’s message reiterated Azerbaijan’s commitment to the implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor. How do you assess the situation in this area?
A. We have talked about this, exchanged views on the transportation of natural gas through this corridor to Albania, and from there to Italy. After Albania this line, which has high potential, will pass through Montenegro to Bosnia and Herzegovina, and from there to Croatia and Austria. This is a very interesting project. This project becomes even more important against the backdrop of the South Stream pipeline which will pass through Bulgaria to EU countries. We need to supply gas from various sources as much as possible. As I understand, a precondition for this is that Croatia, Montenegro and Bosnia and Herzegovina should demonstrate a unified approach. We must unite and serve the common interests.
Q. Bosnia and Herzegovina is a supporter of continuing negotiations for the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. However, the four UN Security Council resolutions on the conflict remain unfulfilled. How do you think it is possible to find a negotiated solution to the conflict in this case?
A. Bosnia and Herzegovina also experienced a similar problem. I’m sure that it’s better to start negotiations sooner than later. The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be resolved only through negotiations. I call for an active discussion of this problem in international organizations. Naturally, this is not an easy process. The international community must unite to find a fair solution to the conflict.