Azerbaijan’s healthcare system is ready for any force majeure situation
Our country has modern hospitals to provide high quality medical care to people infected with coronavirus
The State Programs adopted in the priority areas of healthcare have played an exceptional role in protecting the health of the population and improving the quality of medical services in Azerbaijan. These programs are state-funded and have covered the reconstruction of all medical facilities across the country. Over the past 16 years, 22 new hospitals, 15 diagnostic and treatment centers have been built, and 28 central district hospitals have been overhauled in Azerbaijan’s regions. These facilities are equipped with the latest medical equipment and facilities. Construction of several hospitals is underway in the regions and in the capital Baku. In general, since 2004, more than 750 medical facilities have been built or overhauled in our country. All this once again shows that the improvement of the healthcare system, modernization and development of this sector, strengthening its material and technical base, and, finally, the provision of quality medical services to citizens occupy an important place in the state policy pursued under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. Now modern medical institutions covering all regions of Azerbaijan have all the opportunities for both diagnosis and treatment. It is no coincidence that the number of citizens undergoing medical examinations is growing every year. As many as 5 million people received free medical examinations only last year. This fact reflects the real picture of the healthcare system in Azerbaijan. The population is definitely welcoming all measures aimed at improving the network and structure of medical institutions, which is an important aspect of healthcare reforms, as well as at increasing the professionalism of doctors.
It is no secret that the strengthening of the material and technical base of the healthcare system in Azerbaijan is also calculated for unexpected situations. The existence of modern medical facilities in any force majeure situation, including the fight against the global coronavirus, expands the opportunities of Azerbaijan's healthcare system in restoring the health of the infected citizens.
Thus, President Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the inauguration of "Yeni klinika" medical institution in Baku on March 28. The 575-bed medical institution employs more than 1500 doctors and medical personnel. On March 29, patients with coronavirus and severe symptoms began treatment at the medical institution. The equipment installed in this medical center allows to perform both treatment and examination at the highest level and accuracy.
Pointing thatthe construction of the hospitalwas a very correct and timely decision,President Ilham Aliyevsaid thatonly patients infected with coronavirus will be treated in this hospital.
"I should also note that the hospital was scheduled for opening at the end of the summer and beginning of fall. However, due to the pandemic, work was stepped up, additional funds were allocated, resources were mobilized, and we are thus entering a phased operation of the hospital. The hospital has 575 beds. However, at the first stage, 100 and then 300 beds will be available to patients. The total area of the hospital is about 100,000 square meters. There are 70 emergency rooms here. This forms an important part of the care of patients infected with coronavirus,” the head of state noted.
"I believe that the placement of patients with coronavirus here is the right decision because these people are currently the most sensitive group, and their treatment and provision of the necessary medical services to them is the most important issue now.You, doctors, are well aware that even the most developed countries are experiencing major problems in the fight against this disease. About a thousand people die in these countries every day. If there are such major problems associated with this disease in countries with highly developed medicine, then it is not difficult to imagine what problems we may encounter. Therefore, in order to provide coronavirus patients with the highest quality care, the most modern and best hospital in our country is being made available to them, and you, doctors, will provide them with services here,” said President Ilham Aliyev.
Malahat Ibrahimgizi, a member of the Parliament’s Health Committee, said the coronavirus pandemic had paralyzed the developed countries of the world. Sheemphasizedthat preventive measures were taken in Azerbaijan in connection with this infection. The MP said that as a result, the situation in our country is under control. "The timely closure of borders, the suspension of education in all educational institutions, the instruction of public catering facilities to provide only online services to people, as well as certain bans are very appropriate decisions. The launch of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers on the instructions of the President of Azerbaijan allowed to control the situation from a single body. Calling on the people to show solidarity and unity in these difficult days, the Azerbaijani president stressed that additional restrictive measures were taken in a timely manner. The head of state said that we are protecting ourselves by taking these steps. We must protect our state, our people, especially the elderly. Our state is doing its best today. Our citizens must be responsible in the fight against this pandemic,” said Ibrahimgizi.
The MP said that the material and technical base of the healthcare system in Azerbaijan is ready for any force majeure situation, noting that the role of medical institutions in the fight against coronavirus is undeniable. She praised the work of medical staff working in these health facilities. "Doctors and nurses are today's heroes. They are soldiers on the front lines, risking their lives to treat infected people. Their work is also highly valued by our state. By the order of the President of Azerbaijan, the issue of increasing the salaries of doctors caring for patients has been resolved in order to improve their financial situation and give them a decent price for their work. Expressing gratitude to Azerbaijani doctors and calling on citizens to support them, the head of state said that our doctors really show great heroism, risk their lives and health, and perform their duties with honor. The measures taken by our state serve a common purpose. The decisions taken, the bans imposed, the quarantine regime, the new and modern healthcare facility are to serve our citizens, so that they can come out of the fight against the disease with less losses. The successes we have achieved so far have been made possible by our unity. Our people have gone through many deprivations and trials. We believe that thanks to national solidarity and people's unity, we will overcome this pandemic,” she said.
According to MP Nasib Mahamaliyev, the main purpose of establishing modern health centers in the country is to provide Azerbaijani citizens with comprehensive medical services. According to him, the commissioning of modern hospitals such as the "Yeni klinika” and the involvement of senior medical staff in the fight against coronavirus are important events in this sensitive period. "At the opening of the Yeni klinika”, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev voiced important views on the past, present and future of our healthcare, and clarified many issues of concern to health workers, as well as the people,” said the MP.
Mahamaliyev said that the work done in Azerbaijan in the fight against coronavirus, the preventive steps taken to serve patients with coronavirus. "The head of state listed the measures taken in connection with the pandemic, which worries everyone. He talked about equipment purchased from foreign countries in a short time. He said that the production of industrial products of medical profile will serve to ensure the domestic market in the future. At the same time, he gave messages that new hospitals and other facilities will be built in the future. Taking into account the moral significance of the issue, the president noted that our doctors and medical staff fought heroically against the coronavirus, and expressed his sincere gratitude to them. In such a sensitive period, holding such events, commemorating the achievements, discussing the challenges ahead are highly appreciated by the people. The people of Azerbaijan are once again convinced that even in the most difficult times, the state and the head of state are with them,” he noted.
MP Musa Gasimli also emphasized the importance of the opening of the "Yeni klinika” with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva, and the organization of treatment of patients with coronavirus. "First, the head of state stressed that the healthcare system in our country is constantly improving, both medical staff and equipment are being improved and modernized, and identified additional work to be done in the future. Second, the immediate response of the Azerbaijani government to the coronavirus scourge and the organization of the work showed that the management skills of our leaders are superior to those in many countries. Third, despite the sharp drop in oil prices on world markets, the fact that our state bears all the costs shows once again that the interests of the citizens of Azerbaijan are at the forefront of the policy of our president. Fourth, the fact that citizens have joined the call of our President to make donations to the Coronavirus Foundation is a good example not only for today but also for the future. Fifth, both historical experience and modern conditions show once again that the strength of state power in our country is for the benefit of all citizens, regardless of differences in political views. Therefore, we must always be with our eternal holy state and great nation in order to get out of this calamity with little loss. Finally, individuals must act responsibly and strictly follow the instructions of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers. They must understand that the negligent actions can lead to a serious national catastrophe,” the MP said.