Azerbaijan’s Goranboy district executive power: No one leaves villages
29 September 2020, 17:44 67
As a result of the shelling of Azerbaijan’s Goranboy district by the Armenian armed forces, the damage was caused to the infrastructure of the district, the amount of which is being calculated, First Deputy Head of the Executive Power of Goranboy district Jeyhun Hasanov told Trend on Sept. 29.
"There are no victims among civilians,” Hasanov added.
Hasanov also emphasized the extremely high fighting spirit of the population.
"No one left the villages,” first deputy head added. "The executive power and the military commissariat of the district receive numerous applications from citizens to participate in the battles."
Armenian armed forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of the Azerbaijani army on the front line, using large-caliber weapons, mortars, and artillery on Sept. 27.
Azerbaijan responded with a counter-offensive along the entire front. As a result of retaliation, Azerbaijani troops managed to liberate the territories previously occupied by Armenia: Garakhanbeyli, Garvend, Kend Horadiz, Yukhari, Ashagi Abdulrahmanli villages (Fuzuli district), Boyuk Marjanli, and Nuzgar villages (Jabrayil district).
Moreover, the positions of the Armenian armed forces were destroyed in the direction of Azerbaijan's Agdere district and Murovdag, important heights were taken under control.
Military actions continued on Sept. 29. Azerbaijani army was able to destroy several tanks of the Armenian Armed Forces, as well as several key military facilities.
Azerbaijan's Dashkesan district underwent fire on the same day from the opposing forces, while Azerbaijani Armed Forces continued military actions on Sept. 29 to liberate the city of Fuzuli from occupation.
Back in July 2020, the Armenian Armed Forces violated the ceasefire in the direction of Azerbaijan's Tovuz district. As a result of Azerbaijan's retaliation, the opposing forces were silenced. The fighting continued the following days as well. Azerbaijan lost a number of military personnel members, who died fighting off the attacks of the Armenian armed forces.